Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Area University of Nebraska at Kearney students receive degrees at summer commencement

Area University of Nebraska at Kearney students receive degrees at summer commencement

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

KEARNEY — Graduate and undergraduate degrees were conferred for 218 summer graduates at University of Nebraska at Kearney commencement exercises Friday at UNK’s Health and Sports Center.

Area students receiving degrees include:

ALBION: Joel Sup, master of arts in education, curriculum & instruction — transitional certification.

BROKEN BOW: Denise Sughayar, master of science in education, school counseling secondary; Danielle Williams, master of arts, English-literature.

BURWELL: Nicola Anderson, master of science in education, clinical mental health counseling.

CALLAWAY: Shaelynn Laible, bachelor of science, radiography.

CLARKS: Lindy Eberle, master of arts in education, special education — advanced practice: behavioral intervention specialist.

FULLERTON: Natalie Lassek, master of arts in education, special education — advanced practice: behavioral intervention specialist.

GIBBON: Moises Castillo Negrete, bachelor of general studies, general studies; Jaxson Kenton, master of arts, English-writing; Saul Revolorio Aguilar, bachelor of science, family science.

GRAND ISLAND: Cody Castleberry, bachelor of science, sociology; Miguel Guzman, bachelor of science, construction management; Reiley Hillman, bachelor of arts, music; Jessica Martinez, bachelor of science, criminal justice; Justice Ritz, bachelor of science, health sciences; Brandon Trotter, bachelor of science, sports management.

HAMPTON: Alan Gretch, bachelor of science, social work.

HASTINGS: Erika Garcia, master of science in education, higher education student affairs; Jenna Jorgensen, master of arts in education, supervisor of special education.

KENESAW: Debra Wilbur, master of arts in education, special education — advanced practice: behavioral intervention specialist.

NORTH LOUP: Madison Cadek, bachelor of science, recreation, outdoor, event management.

ORD: Jenessa Grooms, bachelor of science, health sciences.

OSCEOLA: Laurin Schleif, master of science in education, clinical mental health counseling.

RAVENNA: Kaley Keldsen, master of science, biology.

SHELBY: Jonathan Tomasevicz, master of arts in education, physical education master teacher — pedagogy.

SHELTON: Michaela Ellis, master of arts in education, curriculum & instruction-elementary education.

ST. PAUL: Angela Jameson, bachelor of science, applied health science.

STROMSBURG: Christine Church, master of arts in education, special education — advanced practice: behavioral intervention specialist.

WOOD RIVER: Jesus Guerrero, bachelor of general studies, general studies.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Daily Alerts