Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Central Nebraska students earn degrees from UNL

Central Nebraska students earn degrees from UNL

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
graduation cap

LINCOLN — The University of Nebraska-Lincoln conferred 1,404 degrees during a virtual graduation celebration Dec. 19.

Area students graduating from UNL include:

AMHERST: Jacob Klingelhoefer, bachelor of science in animal science and a bachelor of science in grazing livestock systems.

ANSELMO: Troy Gilligan, bachelor of science in education and human sciences; Taynen Mach, bachelor of arts.

AURORA: Cole Ashby, bachelor of science in education and human sciences; Kade Moural, bachelor of science in business administration with highest distinction; Morgann Pospisil, bachelor of science in education and human sciences with distinction; Anthony Quandt, bachelor of science in business administration with high distinction.

AYR: Paige Shestak, bachelor of science in education and human sciences.

BROKEN BOW: Brian Johnson, master of applied science.

CENTRAL CITY: Amy Gathje, bachelor of science in criminology and criminal justice; Andrew Lee, bachelor of science in education and human sciences; Kelby Roberts, bachelor of science in business administration; Troy Vanderheiden, bachelor of science in business administration.

DONIPHAN: Ellen Koch, bachelor of science in education and human sciences; Carsyn Poppe, bachelor of arts.

ELYRIA: Lily Farrens, bachelor of arts; Allison Welniak, bachelor of science in education and human sciences.

FARWELL: Kelsey Safarik, bachelor of science in education and human sciences with distinction.

GENOA: Jessica Weeder, bachelor of science in agribusiness.

GIBBON: Michael Pierce, master of business administration; Clay Woolsey, bachelor of science in business administration.

GILTNER: Christian Leichty, bachelor of science in agribusiness; Grant Wilson, bachelor of science in agricultural economics.

GLENVIL: Siera Meyer, master of applied science.

GRAND ISLAND: Madison Bartlett, bachelor of science in business administration; Michaella Deladia, bachelor of arts; Mitchell Evans, bachelor of arts; Chance Fosket, bachelor of science in construction management; Angelica Guerrero Hernandez, bachelor of science in criminology and criminal justice; Jillian Hauschild, bachelor of science in education and human sciences; Taylor Kool, bachelor of science in education and human sciences; Tad Kruger, master of education; Jay Laub, bachelor of science in agronomy; Lindsay Luth, bachelor of science in business administration; Brooke McCallum, bachelor of science in education and human sciences; Irvin Ramirez-Benavides, bachelor of science in education and human sciences; Brenden Reilly, bachelor of science in business administration; Emily Robinson, bachelor of science in education and human sciences with high distinction; Emily Sanders, master of science; Seleena Betancourt, bachelor of journalism; Kelby Vieth, bachelor of arts and bachelor of science in business administration; Jia Wei, master of business administration.

HASTINGS: Joseph Clark, bachelor of arts; Joshua Karel, master of education; Rachel Roberts, bachelor of arts; Daulten Sadd, bachelor of science in business administration with high distinction; Ansel Uerling, bachelor of science in business administration with distinction.

LOUP CITY: Grant Lewandowski, bachelor of science in agricultural education.

MARQUETTE: Kaitlynn Bresnahan, bachelor of science in agricultural and environmental sciences communication; Jeremiah Dickinson, bachelor of science in construction management.

ORD: Brooks Bechtold, bachelor of science in fisheries and wildlife.

OSCEOLA: Rob Buhl, bachelor of science in agricultural economics; Trae Meysenburg, bachelor of science in agribusiness.

PHILLIPS: Anthony Otto, bachelor of science in business administration.

PLEASANTON: Keatton Reese, bachelor of science in agricultural economics.

ST. EDWARD: Blake Merrell, bachelor of science in animal science.

ST. PAUL: Garrett Hanisch, bachelor of science; Tanner Levander, bachelor of arts and a bachelor of science in education and human sciences; Kinzie Lukasiewicz, bachelor of science in business administration.

SHELTON: Shanna Gannon, doctor of education.

SPALDING: Emily Tenski, bachelor of science in animal science.

STROMSBURG: Treyton Nienhueser, bachelor of science in agricultural economics; Jennifer Pallas, bachelor of science in education and human sciences with high distinction.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Two area students are among those nominated by U.S. Sen. Deb Fischer, R-Neb., to U.S. military academies for the Class of 2025. Gage Long of G…

  • Updated

Instead of talking about students just as statistics, we need to talk to them as people and learners. We need to engage them and make sure they feel involved and comfortable about the decisions being made about their present education and how it will impact their future.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Daily Alerts