Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Classes A, D-1 and D-2 announce playoff pairings; Islanders host Pius in rematch

Classes A, D-1 and D-2 announce playoff pairings; Islanders host Pius in rematch

{{featured_button_text}}
FILE PHOTO: Football

Rematches loom for Grand Island Senior High in the postseason.

The Islanders found out their playoff path when the Class A bracket was released Saturday morning.

Grand Island is seeded 15th and hosts 18th-seeded Lincoln Pius X Friday at Memorial Stadium. The Islanders topped the Thunderbolts 24-7 on Sept. 4. The winner will advance to travel to No. 2 seed Omaha Westside, which defeated Grand Island 42-0 on Sept. 25.

The postseason also begins this week for the 8-man teams with the Class D-1 and Class D-2 playoffs kicking off on Thursday.

The first round is seeded in east and west brackets and will be reseeded statewide for the second round.

In area D-1 matchups, west top seed Burwell (8-0) hosts North Central (4-4), Arcadia-Loup City (5-3) travels to Amherst (5-3) and Nebraska Christian (4-2) hosts Hemingford (6-2).

In Class D-2, top-seeded Central Valley (6-0) hosts Blue Hill (1-6), Palmer (3-5) goes to Kenesaw (6-1), Riverside (3-3) hosts Ansley-Litchfield (5-3) and Fullerton (2-4) goes to east top seed Falls City Sacred Heart (6-1).

Class A

First Round

Friday, Oct. 23

Lincoln Southwest at Lincoln North Star

Lincoln Northeast at Kearney

Papillion-La Vista South at Fremont

Papillion-La Vista at Columbus

Bellevue East at Millard West

Norfolk at Millard North

Lincoln High at North Platte

Lincoln Pius X at Grand Island

Second Round

Friday, Oct. 30

Lincoln NS/Lincoln SW winner at Bellevue West

Lincoln NE/Kearney winner at Gretna

Papio South/Fremont winner at Elkhorn South

Papio/Coumbus winner at Lincoln Southeast

Bell. East/Millard West winner at Millard South

Millard North/Norfolk winner at Creighton Prep

Lincoln High/North Platte winner at Lincoln East

GISH/Pius winner at Omaha Westside

Class D-1

First Round

Thursday, Oct. 22

North Central (4-4) at Burwell (8-0)

Arcadia-Loup City (5-3) at Amherst (5-3)

Hemingford (6-2) at Nebraska Christian (4-2)

Hitchcock County (6-2) at Elm Creek (7-1)

Elkhorn Valley (5-3) at Neligh-Oakdale (7-1)

Southern Valley (5-3) at Hi-Line (4-3)

Cambridge (3-3) at Sutherland (5-3)

Anselmo-Merna (4-4) at Dundy County-Stratton (7-0)

Southern (3-4) at Tri County (7-0)

Nebraska City Lourdes (5-2) at Humphrey/LHF (5-2)

Freeman (5-2) at Weeping Water (6-1)

Elmwood-Murdock (5-3) at Lutheran High Northeast (7-1)

EMF (4-3) at Stanton (6-1)

Laurel-CC (5-3) at Thayer Central (6-2)

Howells-Dodge (6-2) at Guardian Angels CC (4-4)

Clarkson/Leigh (4-4) at Cross County (8-0)

Class D-2

First Round

Thursday, Oct. 22

Blue Hill (2-6) at Central Valley (6-0)

Medicine Valley (7-1) at Garden County (6-2)

Leyton (5-3) at Loomis (7-1)

Palmer (3-5) at Kenesaw (6-1)

Sandhills Valley (4-4) at O’Neill SM (8-0)

Mullen (6-2) at Pleasanton (7-1)

Ansley-Litchfield (5-3) at Riverside (3-3)

Axtell (3-5) at Sandhills/Thedford (8-0)

Fullerton (2-4) at Falls City SH (6-1)

Creighton (6-2) at Osmond (5-2)

Niobrara/Verdigre (2-4) at Humphrey SF (7-1)

Johnson-Brock (3-5) at Allen (6-0)

Winside (5-3) at Wynot (5-1)

Pender (5-3) at Osceola (7-0)

Mead (4-4) at Bloomfield (4-3)

Elgin/Pope John (3-5) at BDS (7-0)

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Daily Alerts