Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Thursday Independent area track and field results

Thursday Independent area track and field results

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
track

Lincoln Northeast relays

BOYS

Individual results

Shot put relay — 1, Cappos, Lincoln East, 52-9 1/2; 2, Tassemeyer, Pius X, 49-7 1/2; 3, Chrisman, Grand Island, 46-6.

Discus relay — 1, Cappos, Lincoln East, 166-5; 2, Burton, Lincoln SE, 145-6; 3, Vavrina, Lincoln SE, 125-1.

Long jump relay — 1, Grosserode, Pius X, 20-8 1/2; 2, Kuehn, Lincoln High, 20-3; 3, Sikes, Grand Island, 20-2 1/2.

Triple jump relay — 1, Grosserode, Pius X, 44-11; 2, Sextro, Grand Island, 40-9; 3, Aden, Grand Island, 40-7 3/4.

High jump relay — 1, Boudreau, Lincoln SE, 5-8; 1T, Voss, Lincoln SE, 5-8; 1T, Broudreau, Lincoln SE, 5-8.

Pole vault relay — 1, Koolen, Lincoln SE, 15-0; 2, Mendoza, Fremont, 14-0; 3, Sellon, Fremont, 13-6.

110 hurdles — 1, Mendoza, Fremont, 16.69; 2, Ridder, Lincoln East, 16.72; 3, Walter, Fremont, 16.91.

4X131 shuttle hurdles — 1, Fremont (Mendoza, Walter, Jimenez, Sagehorn) 53.18; 2, Pius X 53.39; 3, Lincoln East 54.40.

400 relay — 1, Lincoln East (Stephenseon, McCray, Makinson, Berstler) 44.18; 2, Lincoln SE, 45.66; 3, Pius X, 46.02.

400 weight throwers relay — 1, Lincoln NE (LeMay, Renard, S. Alsayid, A. Alsayid) 51.07, Grand Island 52.94; 3, Pius X 55.44.

800 sprint relay — 1, Fremont (LaDay, Avalos, Cunnings, Moore) 1:42.45; 2, Lincoln SE, 1:42.59; 3, Lincoln NE 1:45.23.

1,600 relay — 1, Fremont, Baker, Miller, Wagner, Taylor) 3:35.66; 2, Lincoln East 3:36.17; 3, Grand Island 3:40.92.

1,600 sprint relay — 1, Fremont (Moore, Cunnings, Sellon, Waters) 3:42.51; 2, Lincoln SE 3:50.40; 3, Lincoln High 3:56.00.

3,200 relay — 1, Grand Island (Hurley, Sindelar, Thompkins, Wiegert) 8:42.73; 2, Pius X 8:43.28; 3, Fremont 8:44.87.

6,400 relay — 1, Fremont (Waters, Fritz, Garcia, Torres) 19:17.63; 2, Lincoln East, 19:31.99; 3, Grand Island 19:57.55.

Distance relay — 1, Fremont (Miller, Baker, Taylor, Wagner) 10:44.94; 2, Lincoln East 11:25.55; 3, Lincoln SE 11:36.79.

GIRLS

Individual results

Shot put relay — 1, Novacek, Kearney, 39-8; 2, Barrientos, Grand Island, 37-3 1/2; 3, Kinning, Fremont, 37-0.

Discus relay — 1, Barrientos, Grand Island, 111-10; 2, Dowty, Fremont, 108-11; 3, Farmer, Lincoln High, 102-6.

Long jump relay — 1, Ventling-Brown, Lincoln East, 16-1 3/4; 2, Iburg, Pius X 15-7; 3, Cooper, Fremont, 15-5.

Triple jump relay — 1, Rich, Kearney, 33-8 1/2; 2, Lechenberger, Lincoln SE, 32-7 1/2; 3, Mach, Pius X, 31-10 1/2.

High jump relay— 1, Sadler, Lincoln NE, 5-0; 2T, Vaughn, Fremont, 4-8; 2T, Skiles, Kearney 4-8.

Pole vault relay — 1, Newill, Fremont, 9-6; 2, Stumpff, Lincoln East, 9-6; 3, Bespalec, Kearney, 8-6.

100 hurdles — 1, Vedral, Pius X, 15.19; 2, Campos, Pius X, 16.07; 3, Smtih, Lincoln East, 17.37.

4X131 shuttle hurdles — 1, Pius X 58.70; 2, Kearney 59.93; 3, Grand Island 1:00.14.

400 relay — 1, Pius X (Dalton, Vedral, Gabel, Campos) 51.63; 2, Fremont 51.89; 3, Lincoln SE 53.08.

400 weight throwers relay — 1, Grand Island (Barrientos, Myers, Reed, Sindelar) 1:01.54; 2, Pius X 1:03.70.

800 sprint relay — 1, Fremont (Gleason, Meyer, Cooper, Sheppard) 1:55.76; 2, Lincoln High 1:59.97; 3, Kearney 2:03.24.

1,600 relay — 1, Fremont (McCabe, Gleaseon, Hemmer, Bracker) 4:14.20; 2, Lincoln East 4:24.05; 3, Lincoln SE 4:26.82.

1,600 sprint relay — 1, Lincoln High (Nyawarga, DeFrand, Zainab, Agena) 4:31.09; 2, Fremont 4:36.31; 3, Pius X 4:50.38.

3,200 relay — 1, Fremont (McCabe, Glause, Hemmer, Dillon) 10:28.53; 2, Pius X 10:34.06; 3, Lincoln East 10:37.22.

6,400 relay — 1, Frem ont (Dahl, Wagner, Hemmer, Nau) 21:49.34; 2, Lincoln East 21:54.40; 3, Kearney 22:42.70.

Distance relay — 1, Fremont (Dillon, Glause, Bracker, Dahl) 12:40.55; 2, Lincoln East 13:14.84; 3, Kearney 13:37.09.

Arcadia-Loup City Invite

BOYS

Team Scores

Ord 123.5, Grand Island CC 123, St. Paul 109, Central Valley 52, Riverside 52, Ansley-Litchfield 44, Ravenna 40, Kenesaw 40, Sandy Creek 36, Arcadia-Loup City 29.5, Spalding Academy 14.

Individual results

Shot put — 1, Cargill, CV, 44-3 1/2; 2, Stamm, ORD, 44-0; 3, Shaw, SC, 43-3.

Discus — 1, Cargill, CV, 141-8; 2, Jense, KEN, 137-2; 3, Boettcher, ORD, 129-2.

Long jump — 1, Ries, ORD, 21-8; 2, Herbek, 20-6; 3, Schmeits, RIV, 20-5 1/2.

Triple jump — 1, Ries, ORD, 42-9 1.2; 2, Herbek, GICC, 41-6 1/2; 3, Schmeits, RIV, 40-10 1/2.

High jump — 1, Biltoft, SC, 6-3; 2, Herbek, GICC, 5-9; 2, Kennedy, KEN, 5-7.

Pole vault — 1T, Alberts, GICC, 12-6; 2, Arehart, AL, 12-6; 3, Wells, ORD, 11-6.

100 — 1, Steinke, GICC, 11.68; 2, Schmeits, RIV, 11.91; 3, Birkby, SP, 11.99.

200 — 1, Steinke, GICC, 23:53; 2, Birkby, SP, 23.99; 3, Johnson, GICC, 24.31.

400 — 1, C. Wells, SP, 51.58; 2, Lane, ORD, 53.39; 3, Johnson, GICC, 53.47.

800 — 1, J. Wells, SP, 2:04.84; 2, Alberts, GICC, 2:08.54; 3, Smith, ORD, 2:10.33.

1,600 — 1, Lawver, SP, 5:05.31; 2, Jarosik, SC, 5:08.99; 3, Berger, RIV, 5:14.34.

3,200 — 1, Jarosik, SC, 10:49.66; 2, Berger, RIV, 10:55.30; 3, Schroeder, RAV, 11:13.50.

110 hurdles — 1, Wemhoff, GICC, 16.82; 2, Kluthe, ORD, 16.96; 3, Drahota, RAV, 16.98.

300 hurdles — 1, Birkby, SP, 42.77; 2, Drahota, RAV, 42.97; 3, Wemhoff, GICC, 44.50.

400 relay — 1, Grand Island CC (Herbek, Johnson, Lowry, Steinke) 46.08; 2, St. Paul 46.75; 3, Central Valley 47.30.

1,600 relay — 1, St. Paul (Placke, J. Wells, Lawver, C. Wells) 3:36.92; 2, Ord 3:38.07; 3, Grand Island CC 3:44.43.

3,200 relay — 1, Grand Island CC (R. Martinez, Alberts, Cloud, Turek) 8:47.72; 2, St. Paul 8:51.41; 3, Ravenna 9:27.48.

GIRLS

Team Scores

Ord 102.5, St. Paul 102, Grand Island CC 101, Sandy Creek 79, Central Valley 77, Arcadia-Loup City 68, Ansley-Litchfield 46.4, Kenesaw 44, Ravenna 19.5, Spalding Academy 11, Riverside 10.5, Arcadia-Loup City JV 1.

Individual results

Shot put — 1, Stieb, ALC, 39-4 1/2; 2, Kosmicki, SP, 35-2 1/2; 3, Hasselman, GICC, 34-9.

Discus — 1, Stieb, ALC, 119-11; 2, Poppert, SP, 119-1; 3, Ference, ALC, 107-5.

Long jump — 1, Hatch, SC, 16-1 1/4; 2, Gallagher, KEN, 15-10 1/2; 3, Keber, SA, 15-9 1/2.

Triple jump — 1, Gallagher, KEN, 33-7; 2, Moran, ORD, 33-1 1/2; 3, Rempe, SC, 32-7 1/2.

High jump — 1, Poss, CV, 4-9; 2, Wilson, ORD, 4-8 1/4; 3, Johnson, CV, 4-8.

Pole vault — 1, Rerucha, GICC, 9-6; 2, Engel, CV, 8-6; 3, Bohlen, SC, 8-0.

100 — 1, Hatch, SC, 13.94; 2, Poss, CV, 14.05; 3, Oxford, ALC, 14.33.

200 — 1, Hatch, SC, 28.21; 2, Poss, CV, 28.38; 3, Gallagher, KEN, 29.09.

400 — 1, Elstermeier, SP, 1:05.21; 2, Johnson, CV. 1:05.37; 3, Legg, KEN, 1:07.05.

800 — 1. Herbek, GICC, 2:33.36; 2, Jo. Jakubowski, SP, 2:37.32; 3, Loos, ALC, 2:38.15.

1,600 — 1, Severance, ORD, 5:55.07; 2, O’Boyle, GICC, 6:05.28; 3, Heyen, ALC, 6:13.69.

3,200 — 1, O’Boyle, GICC, 12:46.21; 2, Gellatly, GICC, 13:02.06; 3, Douglas, RAV, 13:08.03.

100 hurdles — 1, Bailey, AL, 17.14; 2, Deden, ORD, 17.38; 3, Stark, AL, 17.40.

300 hurdles — 1, Bailey, AL, 47.47; 2, Deden, ORD, 50.27; 3, Stark, AL, 51.70.

400 relay — 1, Central Valley (Cargill, Wood, Johnson, Poss) 54.57; 2, Sandy Creek 55.75; 3, Ord 56.22.

1,600 relay — 1, Sandy Creek (Lipovsky, Martin, Rempe, Heinz) 4:29.49; 2, Ansley-Litchfield 4:35.63; 3, St. Paul 4:35.80.

3,200 relay — 1, St. Paul (Jo. Jakubowski, Lukasiewicz, Mudloff, Elstermeier) 10:42.99; 2, Ord 10:45.07; Grand Island CC 10:45.07.

Sutton Invite

BOYS

Individual results

Shot put — 1, Balwin, Sutton, 47-3 1/2; 2, Gorecki, Centrua, 43-8; 3, Schnakenberg, Superior, 42-3.

Discus — 1, Baldwin, Sutton, 148-9; 2, Sterup, Osceola, 135-0; 3, Gorecki, Centura, 134-7.

Long jump — 1, Wooden, Centura, 21-2 1/2; 2, Wiseman, Sutton, 20-1 1/2; 3, Piper, Harvard, 19-9.

Triple jump — 1, Kudlacek, St. Cecilia, 39-11; 2, Gorecki, Centura, 39-8 1/2; 3, Marburger, Harvard, 39-6.

High jump — 1, Arbuck, Heartland, 6-0; 2, Simdorn, Centura, 5-10; Rasmussen, Centura, 5-10;

Pole vault — 1, Okraska, Harvard, 13-0; 2, Hiebner, Heartland, 13-0; 3, Sterup, Osceola, 11-0.

100 — 1, Zelasney, Osceola, 11.75; 2, Wetjen, Heartland, 12.04; 3, Hampton, 12.13.

200 — 1, Zelasney, Osceola, 23.22; 2, Wiseman, Sutton, 23.94; 3, Heusinkvelt, Superior, 24.16.

400 — 1, Winkleman, Osceola, 54.34; 2, Blackburn, Osceola, 54.58; 3, Rassmussen, Centura, 55.96.

800 — 1, Parr, St. Cecilia, 2:08.90; 2, Lehn, Shelton, 2:14.52; 3, Arndt, Centura, 2:15.36.

1,600 — 1, Arndt, Centura, 5:09.64; 2, Leibel, Superior, 5:11.10; 3, Snyder, Shelton, 5:13.86.

3,200 — 1, Troudt, Lawrence-Nelson, 11:33.12; 2, Rathjen, Osceola, 11:38.64; 3, Snyder, Shelton, 11:39.62.

110 hurdles — 1, Bombeck, Gibbon, 18.71; 2, Lewis, Shelton, 18.93; 3, Love, Superior, 20.36.

300 hurdles — 1, Miller, Superior, 42.95; 2, Morris, Centura, 46.83; 3, Jones, Sutton, 47.44.

400 relay — 1, Superior (Zoltenko, Miller, Morris, Heusinkvelt) 45.94; 2, Centura 46.26; 3, Gibbon 46.40.

1,600 relay — 1, Osceola (Blackburn, Winkleman, Tannehill, Zelasney) 3:39.03; 2, Centura 3:40.33; 3, Sutton 3:43.07.

3,200 relay — 1, Oscoela (Blackburn, Rathjen, Tannehill, Winklemann) 8:55.44; 2, Shelton 9:03.35; 3, Sutton 9:05.13.

GIRLS

Individual results

Shot put — 1, Butler, St. Cecilia, 39-8 1/4; 2, Meyer, Superior, 37-2 1/2; 3, Willis, Shelton, 34-3.

Discus — 1, Meyer, Superior, 128-2; 2, Berglund, Shelton, 102-5; 3, Beard, Lawrence-Nelson, 98-1.

Long jump — 1, Gardner, Superior, 17-5 1/4; 2, Bautista, Sutton, 15-5; 3, Wooden, Centura, 15-3 1/4.

Triple jump — 1, Burr, Shelton, 32-11; 2, Gillming, Gibbon, 32-7; 3, Lazo, Gibbon, 32-0.

High jump — 1, Davis, Centura, 5-1; 2, Crawford, Centura, 4-11; 3, Kucera, GIB, 4-10; 3, Kucera, Gibbon, 4-10.

Pole vault — 1, Remple, Superior, 9-0; 2, Valish, Osceola, 8-6; 3, Nierman, Harvard, 8-0.

100 — 1, Gardner, Superior, 13.67; Bautista, Sutton, 13.94; 3, Weiseman, Osceola, 14.30.

200 — 1, Esch, St. Cecilia, 28.41; 2, Perrien, Sutton, 28.99; 3, Weiseman, Oscoela, 29.24.

400 — 1, Esch, St. Cecilia, 1:02.74; 2, Parr, St. Cecilia, 1:04.14; 3, Perrien, Sutton, 1:05.38.

800 — 1. Perez, Centura, 2:42.78; 2, Vrooman, St. Cecilia, 2:43.03; 3, Danielson, Heartland, 2:43.15.

1,600 — 1, Vargas, St. Cecilia, 5:44.85; 2, Danielson, Heartland 6:18.25; 3, Bailey, Gibbon, 6:25.47.

3,200 — 1, Vargas, St. Cecilia, 12:21.96; 2, Bailey, Gibbon, 13:56.16; 3, Wilkens, Gibbon, 13:59.59.

100 hurdles — 1, Kucera, Gibbon, 17.54; 2, Lazo, Gibbon, 17.69; 3, Griess, Sutton, 17.94.

300 hurdles — 1, Griess, Sutton, 50.79;; 2, Gillming, Gibbon, 51.67; 3, Huxoll, Sutton, 51.69.

400 relay — 1, Sutton (Perrien, Huxoll, Griess, Bautista) 53.64; 2, Centura 54.22; 3, St. Cecilia 54.46.

1,600 relay — 1, St. Cecilia (Parr, Sheehy, Esch, Reifert) 4:27.05; 2, Sutton 4:29.94; 3, Centura 4:29.98.

3,200 relay — 1, St. Cecilia (Sheehy, Esch, Parr, Vargas) 10:31.55; 2, Sutton 11:17.67; 3, Centura 11:33.99.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Daily Alerts