Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
The Nebraska High School All-State Football Project - Saluting 1987

The Nebraska High School All-State Football Project - Saluting 1987

{{featured_button_text}}
The Nebraska High School All-State Football Project - Saluting 1987

The 1987 State Football Playoffs were held during the tenth, eleventh, and twelfth weeks of the football season. On Wednesday, November 4, Class A and Class D3 quarterfinals and the first round for the remaining classes were held.

The Class A and D3 semifinals and quarterfinals for the other classes were held Monday, November 9. The finals for Classes A and D3 and the semifinals for the other five classes were held Saturday, November 14. The finals for B, C1, C2, D1 and D2 were played November 20.

Class A was made up of the 32 largest schools; the next 64 largest were Class B; the remainder of the schools playing 11-man football were divided into C1 and C2. C1 had 45 schools and C2 had 45 schools. The D1 and D2 schools were all the schools playing 8-man football. There were 65 schools in D1 and 64 schools in D2.

The NSAA included Six-Man football in their 1987 playoffs due to the fact 31 schools playing football in Class D3, Six-Man football. I will now include the Six-Man playoffs and All-State Football Teams in my All-State Football Project articles, and rightly so.

---------------------------------------------------------------

1987 Football Playoff Results: (* denotes home team)

*Class A*

Quarterfinals

(8-1) Creighton Prep 21-11 Omaha Burke (4-5) {@UNO}

(7-2) Papillion 20-6 Kearney* (7-2)

(7-2) Omaha Westside 14-3 Lincoln Southeast (8-1) {@ Seacrest Field}

(7-2) Grand Island 32-8 Millard South* (8-1) {Millard South #1 coming in}

Semifinals

(9-1) Creighton Prep 28-7 Papillion-LaVista* (8-2)

(8-2) Grand Island 21-10 Omaha Westside (8-2) {@UNO}

Final (@ UNO)

(10-1) *Creighton Prep 17-3 Grand Island (9-2)

*Champion*: Creighton Prep (11-1) Head Coach: Tom Jaworski

---------------------------------------------------------------

*1987 Class B Playoffs*

*West Bracket:

(7-2) *Broken Bow 43-16 Kimball (7-2)

(7-2) Chadron 21-19 Alliance* (7-2)

(9-0) *Ord 10-9 Minden (8-1)

(7-2) *Grand Island Northwest 8-7 Aurora (7-2)

*East Bracket:

(8-1) *West Point 17-15 Columbus Scotus (8-1)

(4-3) *Lincoln Pius X 28-6 York (7-2)

(9-0) *Elkhorn 24-7 Omaha Roncalli (7-1)

(9-0) *Wahoo 26-13 Elkhorn Mt. Michael (6-2)

Quarterfinals

(8-2) Broken Bow 27-6 Chadron* (8-2)

(10-0) *Ord 17-8 Grand Island Northwest (8-2)

(5-3) Lincoln Pius X 21-13 West Point* (9-1)

(10-0) *Elkhorn 21-20 Wahoo (10-0)

Semifinals

(9-2) *Broken Bow 36-14 Ord (11-0)

(11-0) Elkhorn 21-14 Lincoln Pius X* (6-3)

Final (@ Broken Bow)

(10-2) *Broken Bow 24-14 Elkhorn (12-0)

*Champion*: Broken Bow (11-2) Head Coach: Danny McLaughlin

--------------------------------------------------------

*1987 Class C1*

First Round West Bracket:

(8-1) *North Platte St. Pats 20-11 Gibbon (7-1)

(8-1) *Albion 14-7 Atkinson West Holt (8-0)

(7-2) Sutton 20-7 Centennial* (9-0)

(8-1) Tri-County 20-6 David City (7-2)

First Round East Bracket:

(7-2) Crofton 39-8 Randolph (7-2)

(7-0) *Battle Creek 40-7 Pender (6-3)

(8-1) Tekamah-Herman 42-8 Homer (8-1)

(7-2) Wahoo Neumann 26-13 Fremont Bergan* (7-2)

Quarterfinals

(9-1) North Platte St. Pats 27-8 Albion (9-1)

(9-1) Tri-County 12-7 Sutton* (8-2)

(8-0) *Battle Creek 42-8 Crofton (8-2)

(9-1) Tekamah-Herman 28-26 Wahoo Neumann* (8-2)

Semifinals

(10-1) *North Platte St. Pats 7-0 Tri-County (10-1)

(9-0) Battle Creek 27-0 Tekamah-Herman* (10-1)

Final (@ Battle Creek)

(10-0) *Battle Creek 12-0 North Platte St. Pats (11-1)

Champion: Battle Creek (11-0), Head Coach - Bob Schnitzler

---------------------------------------------------------------------

*1987 Class C2*

*1st Round West Bracket:

(5-3) Hemingford 13-8 Rushville* (6-2)

(9-0) Cambridge 51-8 Bertrand (7-2)

(7-2) *Hastings St. Cecilia 49-18 Harvard (6-3)

(7-2) *Sandy Creek 36-7 Clay Center (6-3)

*1st Round East Bracket:

(7-1) *Norfolk Catholic 20-0 Genoa (7-2)

(9-0) *Stromsburg 13-7 Dorchester (6-3)

(7-2) Oakland-Craig 14-0 West Point Central Catholic (6-3)

(8-0) Yutan 29-8 Louisville (6-3)

Quarterfinals

(10-0) Cambridge 60-0 Hemingford (6-3)

(8-2) *Sandy Creek 40-0 Hastings St. Cecilia (8-2)

(8-1) *Norfolk Catholic 14-0 Stromsburg (10-0)

(9-0) *Yutan 20-8 Oakland-Craig (8-2)

Semifinals

(11-0) Cambridge 19-16 Sandy Creek (9-2)

(9-1) Norfolk Catholic 33-8 Yutan (10-0)

Final (@ Cambridge)

(12-0) Cambridge 30-0 Norfolk Catholic (10-1)

Champion: Cambridge (13-0) Head Coach - Danny Keyser

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

*1987 Class D-1 (Eight-Man 1)*

*1st Round West Bracket:

(7-1) Arnold 58-8 Leyton* (8-1)

(9-0) *Elwood 34-20 Elm Creek (8-1)

(9-0) *Ansley 42-14 Pleasanton (8-1)

(9-0) *Spencer 19-6 North Loup/Scotia (7-2)

*1st Round East Bracket:

(9-0) Nelson 41-35 Polk-Hordville* (9-0)

(8-0) *Lewiston 52-20 Johnson-Brock (7-2)

(8-1) Bancroft-Rosalie 51-13 Dodge* (7-2)

(9-0) Mead 49-0 Omaha Brownell-Talbot (8-0)

Quarterfinals

(10-0) *Elwood 44-28 Arnold (8-1)

(10-0) *Ansley 26-20 Spencer (10-0)

(9-0) Lewiston 38-35 Nelson* (10-0)

(10-0) *Mead 36-20 Bancroft-Rosalie (9-1)

Semifinals

(11-0) Ansley 46-22 Elwood* (11-0)

(11-0) Mead 28-12 Lewiston* (10-0)

Final (@ Mead)

(12-0) *Mead 58-36 Ansley (12-0)

Champion: Mead (13-0) Head Coach - Jon Dahl

------------------------------------------------------------------

*1987 Class D-2 (Eight-Man-2)*

*1st Round West Bracket

(7-1) *Sidney St. Pats 38-22 Stapleton (7-2)

(8-1) *Wilcox 25-22 Hayes Center (7-1)

(6-3) Hildreth 60-58 Giltner* (7-2)

(6-3) Butte 33-6 Keya Paha* (8-1)

*1st Round East Bracket:

(8-1) Clearwater 20-14 Humphrey St. Francis* (7-2)

(9-0) Coleridge 42-12 Wausa (7-2)

(7-1) *Clarks 57-12 Adams (7-2)

(8-1) *Humboldt 32-17 Falls City Sacred Heart (6-3)

Quarterfinals

(8-1) *Sidney St. Pats 34-12 Wilcox (9-1)

(7-3) Butte 54-22 Hildreth (7-3)

(9-1) Coleridge 44-26 Clearwater* (9-1)

(8-1) Clarks 32-16 Humboldt* (9-1)

Semifinals

(9-1) *Sidney St. Pat Butte (8-3)

(10-1) *Coleridge 28-24 Clarks (9-1)

Final (@ Sidney St. Pats)

(11-1) Coleridge 52-34 Sidney St. Pats* (10-1)

Champion: Coleridge (12-1), Head Coach - Randy Heubert

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

*1987 Class D-3 (Six-Man Football)*

*Quarterfinals

(7-0) *Big Springs 14-12 McPherson County (5-2)

(8-1) *Farnam 33-19 Holbrook (7-2)

(7-2) *Loup County 58-13 Spalding Academy (5-2)

(8-0) *Guide Rock 42-35 Wolbach (8-1)

*Semifinals

(9-1) *Farnam 66-20 Big Springs (8-0)

(9-0) *Guide Rock 53-43 Loup County (8-2)

*Final (@ Guide Rock)

(10-0) Guide Rock 62-19 Farnam (10-1)

Champion: Guide Rock (12-1), Head Coach - Alan Lindsay

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

**The 1987 Super-State and Class by Class All-State Teams**

*1987 Super-State Offense*

QB-----Craig Geren-Grand Island, 5-10, 175, Senior

RB-----Richard Wynne-Omaha North, 5-10, 180, Senior*….(1,435 yards)

RB-----Steve Carmer-Wahoo, 6-1, 190, Senior..(1,077 yards)

RB-----Shane McClanahan-Creighton Prep, 5-10, 175, Senior..(1,715 yards)

TE-----Jeff Jennings-Omaha Benson, 6-5, 210, Senior*

SE-----Matt Spethman-Lincoln East, 5-10, 155, Sophomore

OL-----Kevin Ramaekers-Norfolk Catholic, 6-4, 265, Senior*

Ol------Pat Thomas-Lincoln High, 6-3, 225, Senior

OL-----Dorell Drake-Omaha Northwest, 6-3, 230, Senior

OL-----Jamie Liewer-Atkinson West Holt, 6-2, 230, Senior

Center-Ken Kanger-Creighton Prep, 6-2, 230, Senior

Kicker--Mike Samek-Lincoln Pius X, 5-9, 160, Senior

*1987 Super-State Defense*

DL----Denny Dushaw-Lincoln Southeast, 6-5, 260, Senior

DL----Dave Jensen-Creighton Prep, 6-5, 266, Senior*

DL----John Parrella-Grand Island Central Catholic, 6-5, 230, Senior

DL----Mike Gallentine-Broken Bow, 6-2, 200, Senior

DL----Junior Bryant-Creighton Prep, 6-5, 260, Junior

LB----Steve Kurtz-Creighton Prep, 6-2, 210, Senior*

LB----Mike Danley-Papillion, 6-1, 190, Senior

LB----DJ Rezac-Omaha Westside, 6-1, 215, Junior

DB----Gregg Mabery-North Platte, 6-0, 165, Senior

DB----Greg Hayes-Elkhorn, 6-0, 165, Sophomore..(1,099 yards)

DB----Andy Bruckner-Millard South, 5-11, 170, Senior

Punter-Marcus Rowe-Lincoln Southeast, 6-1, 180, Senior

*2nd Team Super-State Offense*

QB-----Scott Bream-Millard South, 6-0, 160, Junior

RB-----Sean Dalton-Lincoln Pius X, 5-9, 180, Senior..(1,015 yards)

RB-----Bruce Martens-Fremont, 5-11, 190, Senior*….(1,000 yards)

RB-----Ronnie Barfield-Omaha Central, 6-1, 195, Senior..(1,093 yards)

TE-----Dan Stillmock-Omaha Central, 6-4, 245, Senior

WR----Chris Spencer-Millard South, 6-3, 185, Senor

OL-----Jason Basso-Lincoln Southeast, 6-6, 255, Senior

OL-----Gregg Peters-Elkhorn, 6-5, 215, Senior

OL-----Matt Franck-Papillion, 6-4, 240, Senior

OL-----Scott Armbrust-Omaha South, 6-3, 235, Senior

Center-Richard Uhrmaker-Grand Island, 6-3, 215, Senior

Kicker- Neil Volker-Lincoln Southeast, 5-10, 195, Junior

*2nd Team Super-State Defense*

DL----Creighton Fleming-Millard North, 6-1, 240, Senior*

DL----Todd Volk-Battle Creek, 6-6, 242, Senior

DL----Brian Bechtel-Lincoln Southeast, 6-2, 200, Senior

DL----Dave Shimokawa-Omaha Westside, 6-0, 200, Senior

LB----John Wemhoff-Grand Island, 6-2, 215, Senior

LB----Jesse Nelson-Ord, 6-2, 200, Senior..(1,825 yards)

LB----Jeremy Pochop-Battle Creek, 6-2, 242, Senior*

LB----Dave Pabian-Omaha Westside 6-2, 165, Senior

DB---Gary Pederson-Grand Island, 6-2, 198, Senior

DB---Cory Catterson-Lincoln Southeast, 6-0, 160, Senior

DB---Chad Denton-Papillion, 5-10, 175, Senior

Punter-Brian Aronson-Weeping Water, 5-8, 165, Senior

--------------------------------------------------------

*1987 Class A Offense:*

QB-----Craig Geren-Grand Island, 5-10, 175, Senior

RB-----Richard Wynne-Omaha North, 5-10, 180, Senior*….(1,435 yards)

RB-----Ronnie Barfield-Omaha Central, 6-1, 195, Senior..(1,093 yards)

RB-----Shane McClanahan-Creighton Prep, 5-10, 175, Senior*..(1,715 yards)

TE-----Jeff Jennings-Omaha Benson, 6-5, 210, Senior*

SE-----Matt Spethman-Lincoln East, 5-10, 155, Sophomore

OL-----Jason Basso-Lincoln Southeast, 6-6, 255, Senior

Ol------Pat Thomas-Lincoln High, 6-3, 225, Senior

OL-----Dorell Drake-Omaha Northwest, 6-3, 230, Senior

OL-----Scott Armbrust-Omaha South, 6-3, 235, Senior

Center-Ken Kanger-Creighton Prep, 6-2, 230, Senior

Kicker-Neil Volker-Lincoln Southeast, 5-10, 195, Junior

*1987 Class A Defense:*

DL----Denny Dushaw-Lincoln Southeast, 6-5, 260, Senior

DL----Dave Jensen-Creighton Prep, 6-5, 266, Senior*

DL----Brian Bechtel-Lincoln Southeast, 6-2, 200, Senior

DL----Junior Bryant-Creighton Prep, 6-5, 260, Junior

LB----Steve Kurtz-Creighton Prep, 6-2, 210, Senior*

LB----Mike Danley-Papillion, 6-1, 190, Senior

LB----DJ Rezac-Omaha Westside, 6-1, 215, Junior

LB----John Wemhoff-Grand Island, 6-2, 215, Senior

DB----Gregg Mabery-North Platte, 6-0, 165, Senior

DB----Gary Pederson-Grand Island, 6-2, 198, Senior..(

DB----Andy Bruckner-Millard South, 5-11, 170, Senior

Punter-Marcus Rowe-Lincoln Southeast, 6-1, 180, Senior

HONORABLE MENTION:

Dave Nusiner-Beatrice; Matt Longren, Maczynski, Jon Martin-Bellevue East; Greg Asche, Steve Hughes-Columbus; Jay Abboud, Chris Bantner, Joe Kramer, Steve Miles, Brian Mueller, Tim Uhl-Creighton Prep; Bruce Martens, Todd Miles-Fremont; Richard Urmacher, Gabe Valdez, Kurt Willman-Grand Island; Jay McCoy-Hastings; Todd Roberts, Dave Welsh-Kearney; Lance Kuck-Lincoln High; Brent Schwerdtfegger-Lincoln NE, Corey Catterson-Lincoln SE; Jim Everton, Creighton Fleming, Mike Melander-Millard North; Scott Bream, Chris Spencer-Millard South; Kory Barr, Scott Paulson-Norfolk; Bob Kitta-Omaha Bryan; Larry Sibley-Omaha Burke; Lester Ridley, Jody Sharp, Dan Stillmock-Omaha Central; Dave Collin-Omaha Gross, Steve Humphrey-Omaha North; Deveil Davis, Lance Frazier, Paul Wallace-Omaha Northwest; Scott Armbrust, Scott Buresh-Omaha South; Dave Pabian, Dave Shimakowa, Ty Stewart-Omaha Westside; Chad Denton, Matt Franck, Bill Jackson-Papillion; Steve Carpenter-Scottbluff, Troy Glasser-South Sioux City.

--------------------------------------------------------

*1987 Class B Offense*

QB-----Rob Noble-Elkhorn Mt. Michael, 6-0, 155, Senior

RB-----Steve Carmer-Wahoo, 6-1, 190, Senior..(1,077 yards)

RB-----Sean Dalton-Lincoln Pius X, 5-9, 180, Senior..(1,015 yards)

RB-----Omar Rogers-Chadron, 5-10, 165, Senior..(1,485 yards)

RB-----Scott Manning-Grand Island NW, 6-0, 190, Senior..(1,485 yards)

WR----Gary Harper-Lincoln Pius X, 5-7, 150, Senior

OL-----Gregg Peters-Elkhorn, 6-5, 215, Senior, 6-5, 240, Senior*

OL-----Greg Christian-Broken Bow, 6-2, 250, Senior

OL-----Kevin Lockwood-Hastings Adams Central, 6-3, 235, Senior

OL---- Dan Golda-Platteview, 6-3, 225, Senior

Center-Eric Hegi-Columbus Scotus, 5-9, 210, Senior*

Kicker--Mike Samek-Lincoln Pius X, 5-9, 160, Senior

*1987 Class B Defense*

DL-----Mike Gallentine-Broken Bow, 6-2, 200, Senior

DL-----John Parrella-Grand Island Central Catholic, 6-5, 215, Senior*

DL-----Jason Wentz-Ord, 6-2, 200, Junior

DL-----Keith Kuehn-Minden, 5-11, 215, Senior

LB-----Jesse Nelson-Ord, 6-2, 200, Senior

LB-----Tyler Zahn-Syracuse, 6-1, 190, Senior

LB-----Tate Adams-Alliance, 6-2, 215, Senior

LB-----Scott Tinglehoff-Wahoo, 5-11, 180, Senior

DB-----Brad Hayes-Elkhorn, 6-0, 165, Junior*

DB-----Chadd Murray-Ord, 5-11, 155, Junior

DB-----Coley O’Doherty-Omaha Roncalli, 6-2, 175, Senior*..(1,485 yards)

Punter-Kurt Bartling-Syracuse, 6-1, 180, Senior*

HONORABLE MENTION:

Korley Sears-Ainsworth; Bill Bonness, TJ Marx-Alliance; Jeff Horton, Rick Parmer-Ashland-Greenwood; Mike Boss, Steve Carriker-Aurora; Garner Anderson-Bennington; Mick Suverkrubbe-Blair; Jerry McMeen, Jim Meston-Broken Bow; Mike Brown-Chadron; Cory Cruise-Columbus Lakeview; Jerry Szatko-Columbus Scotus; Greg Garner-Cozad; Vince Barry, Ryan Martin-Crete; Ed Lankas-Elkhorn Mt. Michael; Chris Criner-Fairbury; Erik McNeeley-Falls City; Greg Larson-Ft. Calhoun; Scott Witt-Gordon; Joe Walhgren-Gothenburg; Curtis Fox-Grand Island NW; Jon Konen-Hastings Adams Central; Cody Kimberling-Imperial; Craig Lockhorn-Kimball; Ed Ford-Lexington; Mike Haller-Lincoln Pius X; Rod Pokorski-Loup City; Jeff Heldt-McCook; Tom Havlat, Tony Nespor-Milford; David Schoone, Bjorn Thomsen-Minden; Mike Cardona-Mitchell; Dave Balfour-Nebraska City; Danny Dubbs-North Bend; Frank McGargill-Omaha Roncalli; Mike Mason, Joey Ptacnik-Ord; Tony Richmond, Jarid Starkel-Pierce; Gary Carter-Plattsmouth; Marty Kracl, Jeff Sindelar-Schuyler; Steve Hartzier-Sidney; Dan Martin-St. Paul; Marty Young-Syracuse; Shawn Abbott, Ryan Barry-Wahoo; Gregg Shaw, Darrin Worrell-Waverly; Russ Rasmus, Tom Nottleman-West Point, Jeff Hannel-York.

--------------------------------------------------------

*1987 Class C-1 Offense*

QB------Aaron Pieper-Tri-County, 6-0, 175, Junior

RB------Troy Power-Gibbon, 6-0, 195, Senior..(1,005 yards)

RB------Willie Tucker-Battle Creek, 5-6, 160, Junior..(1,523 yards)

RB------Kevin Dodson-North Platte St. Pats, 5-10, 175, Junior..(1,317 yards)

TE------Jarrod Heidemann-Tri-County, 6-4, 210, Junior

WR-----Jim Warrelman-Geneva, 6-3, 195, Senior*

OL-----Jamie Liewer-Atkinson West Holt, 6-2, 230, Senior

OL------Scott Pell-North Platte St. Pats, 6-1, 240, Senior

OL-----Denny Johnson-Albion, 6-0, 195, Senior*

OL-----Chris Hergenrader-Homer, 6-3, 235, Senior

Center-Quenton Neujahr-Centennial, 6-3, 210, Junior

Kicker- Kevin Gierhan-Centennial, 6-0, 150, Junior

*1987 Class C-1 Defense*

DL-----Todd Volk-Battle Creek, 6-6, 242, Senior

DL-----David Davis-Centennial, 5-8, 150, Senior

DL-----Dan Kadavy-Wahoo Neumann, 6-1, 190, Senior

DL-----JJ Ranck-North Platte St. Pats, 5-9, 165, Junior

LB-----Jeremy Pochop-Battle Creek, 6-2, 242, Senior*

LB-----Brett Ponton-Battle Creek, 5-10, 215, Senior

LB-----Scott Shepard-Tri-County, 5-11, 185, Senior

LB---- Tim Kassmeier-Fremont Bergan, 6-0, 175, Senior*

DB-----Doug Ohnoutka-Wahoo Neumann- 5-10, 150, Senior

DB-----Chris Grass-Tekamah-Herman, 5-9, 175, Senior

DB-----Steve Oliver-Fremont Bergan, 6-1, 205, Senior

Punter-Chuck Humphrey-Neligh-Wymore Southern, 6-4, 210, Senior

HONORABLE MENTION:

Bruce Gragert, Mike Morris-Albion; Brendan Linse-Atkinson West Holt; Chris Jenkins, Mike Juhlin, Tony Uhlir-Battle Creek; David Hoxworth-Bridgeport; John Hughes-Burwell; Blake Bulgrin, Kirk Stutzman-Centennial; Bryan Sullivan-Conestoga; Bob Rabe-Creighton; Tim Allen, Tom Allen, Randy Schumacher-Crofton; Mike Heins, Darin Kotil-David City High; Todd Wendt-David City Aquinas; Tobin Crowder-Hebron; Shawn Crow, Sahne Hoatson-Hershey; Travis Eloe, Kevin Kramperer-Homer; Randy Sherry-Laurel; Jeff Peterson-Lyons-Decatur NE; Todd DeGroot, Jerry Smith-Madison; Dave Jacobsen-Neligh; Shawn Fleck, Luke Ranck, Shane Toll-North Platte St. Pats; Brian Chaffin, Dennis Dowding-Palmyra; Scott Ostrand, Brad Vogt-Pender; Dennis Wies-Plainview; Jeff Bermel, Chuck Gubbels-Randolph; Troy Lanhan, Mark Vacek-Ravenna; Gale Lingenfelter-Rock County; Shawn Dixon-Stanton; Doug George, Joe Nuss-Sutton; Chris Fleischman, Trent TeSelle-Tekamah-Herman; Ryan Martin, Jeff Meduna-Wahoo Neumann; Doug Hayek-Wilber-Clatonia; Dan Schuette-Wisner-Pilger; Scott Thesenvitz-Wood River, Will Smith-Wymore Southern.

--------------------------------------------------------

*1987 Class C-2 Offense*

QB------J F Hoffman-Cambridge, 6-1, 185, Senior* (All-State DB/1986)

RB------Dwayne Williams-Shelton, 6-0, 175, Senior…(1,109 yards)

RB------Trevor Kubik-Cambridge, 6-3, 190, Senior*…(1,278 yards)

RB------Bobby Wilkerson-Clay Center, 5-11, 175, Junior*..(1,423 yards)

WR-----Travis Brouillette-Hastings St. Cecilia, 5-8, 145, Senior

WR-----Doug Witte-Cambridge, 5-10, 155, Senior

OL------Kevin Ramaekers-Norfolk Catholic, 6-4, 265, Senior*

OL------Shawn Colson-Cambridge, 6-2, 235, Senior

OL------Howard Peshek-Sandy Creek, 5-10, 210, Senior*

OL------Scott Anderson-Clay Center, 6-2, 185, Senior*

Center--Bob Johnson-Stromsburg, 6-0, 195, Senior

Kicker--Kevin Peterson-Stromsburg, 6-1, 185, Senior

*1987 Class C-2 Defense*

DL----Stan Heard-Louisville, 6-1, 194, Senior

DL----Mark Rohrer-Yutan, 6-4, 215, Senior*

DL----Kevin Westring-Genoa, 6-2, 220, Senior

DL----Monte Frazier-Stromsburg, 6-1, 210, Senior

LB----Kevin Fletcher-Oxford, 6-2, 205, Junior

LB----Jeramie Swanson-Oakland-Craig, 6-2, 182, Senior

LB----Jamie Haussermann-Franklin, 5-8, 155, Senior

DB----Mike Engel-Sandy Creek, 5-10, 165, Senior

DB----Brendan Crowley-Norfolk Catholic, 6-1, 180, Senior

DB----David Leader-Bloomfield, 6-3, 190, Senior

DB----Dean Schneider-O’Neill St. Marys, 5-11, 170, Junior

Punter--Brian Aronson-Weeping Water, 5-8, 165, Junior

HONORABLE MENTION:

Greg Dahlgren, Todd Dahlke-Bertrand; Virgil Banzahf, Chris Borland, Shawn Johnson, Troy Paisley, Doug Wulf-Cambridge; Jamie Veik-Clay Center; Russ Hoffmeyer-Deshler; Kipp Pfeiffer-Doniphan; Matt Bolton-Dorchester; Kurt Stute-Dundy County; Marty Hotovy-East Butler; Brad Decker, John Etgen-Elkhorn Valley; Dale Anderson Jr.-Emerson-Hubbard; Terry Rinkol-Genoa; Carey Lowe-Grant; John Butler, Jeff Schneider, Scott Zabloudil-Hastings St. Cecilia; Lee Davies-Hemingford; Marc Regier-Henderson; Steve Homan-Kearney Catholic; Brian Luellen-Louisville; Tim Friedrichsen, Roger Furley-Norfolk Catholic; Brad Larsen-Oakland-Craig, Junior Morrison-Omaha Holy Name; Donny Graff, Tony Urban-Osceola; Dave Gansebom-Osmond; Gerald Armstrong-Ponca; Mike Merrill-Red Cloud; John Reienus-Republican Valley; Brent Graham-Rushville; Doug Herbek, Brad Hinrichs-Sandy Creek; Jeff Friesner, Steve Lundstrom-Stromsburg; Jerome Christen, Mike Stauffer-Tecumseh; Chuck Kreikemeier, Paul Nessen-West Point Central Catholic; Bill Bart, Don Heldt, Clint Hoelscher-Yutan.

--------------------------------------------------------

*1987 Class D-1 (Eight Man 1) Offense*

QB-----Carl Ostrand-Ansley, 6-0, 160, Senior*

RB-----Paul Van Housen-Polk, 6-2, 190, Senior*…(1,765 yards)

RB-----Brent Gatzemeyer-Bancroft-Rosalie, 6-0, 185, Senior**…(1,714 yds) RB-----Cory Holl-Elwood, 5-10, 165, Senior*..(1,164 yards)

End----Jason Slaughter-Bancroft-Rosalie, 6-5, 185, Senior

OL-----Mark Leutkenhaus-Mead, 5-11, 220, Senior

OL-----Tony Hoffman-Spencer, 5-10, 180, Senior

Center-Mike Chudamelka-Dodge, 5-8, 175, Senior

Kicker--Allen Schuette-Nelson, 6-1, 185, Junior

*1987 Class D-1 (Eight Man 1) Defense*

DL-----Jason Afrank-Humphrey, 6-4, 185, Senior

DL-----Jim Scott-Ansley, 6-2, 200, Senior

DL-----Jerry Charles-Mead, 6-2, 215, Junior

LB-----Lance Rhode-Ansley, 6-2, 190, Junior..(1,654 yards)

LB-----Doug Langemeier-Mead, 6-1, 185, Senior*

LB-----Chris Siekman-Friend, 6-1, 195, Senior

DB-----Jason Kennedy-Pawnee City, 5-11, 165, Senior

DB-----Mark Engelman-Arnold, 5-7, 148, Senior..(1,910)

Punter-Jon Pinn-Culbertson, 5-10, 175, Senior

HONORABLE MENTION:

Russ Anderson-Anselmo-Merna, Mike Bailey-Ansley; Phil Koubek-Arnold; Monte Hawk, Joe Luedert-Bancroft-Rosalie; Jason Hass (1,274 yards), Dan Martin-Beemer; Chris Hill-Callaway; George Schere-Cedar Bluffs; Jason Ritterbush (1,181 yards)-Cedar Rapids; John Stodola-Clarkson; Steve Anderson-Elgin Pope John; Jeff VandeHoef-Elmwood; Donny DeMoss, Cary Holl-Elwood; Ben Horne-Exeter; Eric Schepers, Matt Schepers-Fairmont; Sean Lurch, John Wragge-Howells; Kevin Christensen-Humphrey High; Tim Bowen, Russ Fisher (1,316 yards)-Johnson-Brock; Chad Uden-Kenesaw; Russ Eltiste, Neal Trout-Lewiston; Brad Loescher-Maxwell; John Haag, Shannon Pickworth (1,210 yards-Mead; Wes Hitchcock-Nebraska Christian; Phillip Miller, Tim Murray-Nelson; Mike McGill-Newcastle; Doug Christensen-Newman Grove; Mike Sintek (1,123 yards)-NorthLoup-Scotia; Kolin Haecker (1,062 yards), Larry Zarybnicky-Odell; Kenton Duncan, Bob Kafka-Omaha Brownell-Talbot; Jim Bradburg-Pawnee City; Rob Martenson, Dan Robbins-Pleasanton; Scott Nyberg-Polk-Hordville; Tom Champioux, Alan Nitchie (1,386 yards)-Sargent; Curt Fisher-Silver Lake; Brett Dunn-SE Consolidated; Dustan Pecena (1,176 yards)-Spencer; Chad Micek (1,465 yards)-St. Edward; Shawn Hoatson (1,046 yards)-Sutherland; Colby Meyer-Wakefield; Shane Fischer-Walthill, Jeff Schindler-Waterloo.

--------------------------------------------------------

*1987 Class D-2 (Eight Man 2) Offense*

QB-----Mark Brewster-Butte, 5-10, 175, Senior…(1,468 yards)

RB-----Scott Gray-Coleridge, 5-11, 175, Senior…(2,462 yards)

RB-----David Priessler-Giltner, 6-1, 170, Senior…(1,987 yards)

RB-----John Tedesco-Sidney St. Pats, 6-0, 165, Junior..(1,609 yards)

End----Doug Hermsen-Butte, 5-10, 160, Senior

OL-----Mike Kennedy-Sidney St. Pats, 6-0, 187, Senior

OL-----Nick McKim-Coleridge, 5-11 , 185, Senior

Center-Kevin Shaughnessy-Trumbull, 6-1, 205, Senior

Kicker--Ron Wemhoff-Humphrey St. Francis, 5-11, 201, Senior

*1987 Class D-2 (Eight Man 2) Defense*

DL-----Lance Lundburg-Wausa, 6-5, 247, Junior

DL-----Marty Brandl-Coleridge, 5-11, 195, Senior

DL-----Andy Wilson-Giltner, 6-1, 190, Senior

LB-----Brian Pollard-Clarks, 6-1, 185, Senior..(1,397 yards)

LB-----Brett Stamp-Clearwater, 5-11, 195, Senior (1,473 yards)

LB-----Ken Mehlin-Humboldt, 6-0, 220, Junior

DB-----Ken Claussen-Wausa, 6-3, 170, Senior (1,892 yards)

DB-----Todd Pinneo-Rising City, 5-9, 165, Senior..(1,301 yards)

Punter-Scott Dittmer-Clarks, 6-0 , 155, Senior*

HONORABLE MENTION:

Nick Griego, Gregg Klein-Adams; Dave Beck, Brent Ksiazek, Max Norvell-Clarks; Tim Thiele-Clearwater; Corey Hill-Cody-Kilgore; John Heithold, Frank Miller, Kelly Stallbaum-Coleridge; Brett Landenburger-Diller; Jeff Hinrichs-Eustis; Matt Knobbe-Falls City Sacred Heart; Myron Parsley-Hampton; Todd Peters-Hay Springs; Brent May, Shannon Messersmith (1,322 yards)-Hayes Center; Brad Huerst, Troy Space-Hildreth; Matt Bacon, Jamie Weyers-Humboldt; Mike Christopher-Humphrey St. Francis; Mick Connealy-Hyannis; Chad Doyle, Lance Philben-Keya Paha; Lonny Mazour, Gary Pohlmeier-Lawrence; Gary Arnold-Litchfield; Roy Josoff-Murdock; Jason Morris (1,007 yards)-Nebraska City Lourdes; Dave Kemp (1,149 yards)-Niobrara, Matt Beed, Nathan Glause-Palmer; Randy Pelster (1,331 yards)-Petersburg; Royce Ruth-Rising City; Bobby Whipple-Santee; Corey Stengel-Shickley; Matt Holly, Dave Melchior-Sidney St. Pats; Joe Falkenburg-Sioux County; Troy Fischer-Sterling; Joey Biecha, Tim Puhalla (1,058 yards)-Table Rock; Delva Smith-Trenton; Trent Samuelson-Trumbull; Mike Thorell-Wausa, Howard Elliott-Wilcox.

--------------------------------------------------------

*1987 Class D-3 (Six-Man) Offense*

QB-----Rich Goodenberger-Beaver Valley, 5-7, 140, Senior

RB-----Dave Bangart-Guide Rock, 5-10, 180, Senior..(1,414 yards)

RB-----Mike Nekuda-Loup County, 5-8. 165, Junior

RB-----Jeff Storms-Arcadia, 5-8, 180, Senior

REC---Steve Darnall-Farnam, 6-2, 175, Senior

Center-Jamie Bunner-Wolbach, 6-2, 180, Junior

Kicker-Jeff Walsh-Big Springs, 6-1, 190, Senior

*1987 Class D-3 (Six-Man) Defense*

DL-----Lanny Greenhaigh-Guide Rock, 5-10. 185, Junior

DL-----Mark Asche-Spalding High, 5-10, 220, Junior

LB-----Andy Donovan-Greeley, 5-11, 185, Senior

LB-----Larry Kornda-Prague, 5-10, 165, Senior

LB-----Morgan Glidden-Loup County, 6-3, 190 Senior

DB-----Jeff Swartz-Big Springs, 5-11, 150, Senior

Punter-Steve Franzen-Farnam-5-11, 171, Sophomore

HONORABLE MENTION:

Jared Storer-Arthur; Chris Jones-Beaver Valley; Charlie Robb-Big Springs; Jason Jahorek-Brule; Brad Lassen-Elba (1,063 yards); Greg WildmanElgin; Jeff Albin, Brad Edger-Guide Rock; Keith Andrews, Billy Kent, Brian Long-Holbrook; Cris Dorrell-Lewellen; Jeff Bruns-Lodgepole; Pat Lech, Derrold Smith-Loup County; Craig Neal, Clint Pettit, Scott Starr-McPherson County; Chris Johnson-Prague; Steve Carraher, Paul Leslie-Spalding Academy; Tim Marker-Wheeler Central (1,133 yards).

--------------------------------------------------------

*Top 10 Rushers in 1987*

Scott Gray-Coleridge------------------2,462 Sr.

David Preissler-Giltner----------------1,987 Sr.

Mark Engleman-Arnold----------------1,910 Sr.

Jesse Nelson-Ord----------------------1,825 Sr.

Paul Van Housen-Polk-Hordville------1,765 Sr.

Shane McClanahan-Creighton Prep---1,715 Jr.

Brent Gatzemeyer-Bancroft-Rosalie--1,714 Jr.

Lance Rhode-Ansley-------------------1,654 Jr.

John Tedesco-Sidney St. Pats---------1,609 Jr.

Mike Miller-Brady----------------------1,550 Sr.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Daily Alerts