Skip to main content
You are the owner of this article.
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
The Nebraska High School All-State Football Project - Saluting 1988

The Nebraska High School All-State Football Project - Saluting 1988

{{featured_button_text}}
The Nebraska High School All-State Football Project - Saluting 1988

The 1988 State Football Playoffs were held during the tenth, eleventh, and twelfth weeks of the football season. On Wednesday, November 2, Class A and Class D3 quarterfinals and the first round for the remaining five classes were held.

The Class A and D3 semifinals and the quarterfinals for the other classes were held Monday, November 7. The finals for Classes A and D3 and the semifinals for the other five classes were held Saturday, November 12. The finals for B, C1, C2, D1, and D2 were played November 18.

Class A was made up of the 32 largest schools; the next 64 largest were Class B; the remainder of the schools playing 11-man football were divided into C1 and C2. C1 had 46 schools and C2 had 44 schools. The D1 and D2 schools were all the schools playing 8-man football. There were 69 schools in D1 and 61 schools in D2. Twenty-seven (27) schools played 6-man football in Class D3.

---------------------------------------------------------------

1988 Football Playoff Results: (* denotes home team)

*Class A*

Quarterfinals

(9-0) *Papillion LaVista 10-3 Omaha Burke (6-3)

(7-2) *Creighton Prep 21-20 North Platte (8-1) {@ Omaha Northwest}

(7-2) Omaha Central 45-13 Omaha Northwest (8-1) {@ Omaha Burke}

(7-2) Lincoln Southeast 7-3 *Grand Island (9-0)

Semifinals

(8-2) Creighton Prep 24-13 *Papillion-LaVista* (10-0)

(8-2) Lincoln Southeast 13-12 Omaha Central (9-1)

Final (@ UNO)

(9-2) *Creighton Prep 24-21 Lincoln Southeast (9-2) {@ Seacrest Field}

*Champion*: Creighton Prep (10-12) Head Coach: Tom Jaworski {4th straight for Creighton Prep}

---------------------------------------------------------------

*1988 Class B Playoffs*

*West Bracket:

(9-0) Imperial 21-14 *Chadron (9-0)

(7-2) *Gothenburg 21-6 Cozad (6-3)

(7-2) *Lexington 33-12 Minden (6-3)

(6-3) Central City 13-10 *Grand Island Northwest (7-2)

*East Bracket:

(8-0) *O’Neill 10-7 Pierce (8-1)

(8-0) *Columbus Scotus 12-9 West Point (8-1)

(8-0) *Blair 18-6 Elkhorn Mt. Michael (6-2)

(8-0) *Wahoo 35-7 Lincoln Pius X (7-2) {@ Wahoo Neumann}

Quarterfinals

(10-0) *Imperial 20-15 Gothenburg (8-2)

(8-2) *Lexington 6-0 Central City (7-3)

(9-0) *O’Neill 27-12 Columbus Scotus (9-0)

(9-0) Blair 41-13 *Wahoo (9-0)

Semifinals

(9-2) *Lexington 26-23 Imperial (11-0)

(10-0) *Blair 29-6 O’Neill (10-0)

Final (@ Blair)

(11-0) *Blair 26-14 Lexington (10-2)

*Champion*: Blair (12-0) Head Coach: Mike Lehl

--------------------------------------------------------

*1988 Class C1*

First Round Upper Bracket:

(8-1) North Platte St. Pats 31-13 *Gibbon (9-0)

(9-0) *Sutton 41-0 Ravenna (6-3)

(7-2) *Tri-County 6-0 Wymore Southern (?)

(7-2) *Palmyra 23-18 Conestoga (6-3)

First Round Lower Bracket:

(9-0) *Centennial 20-6 David City (6-3)

(7-2) *Fremont Bergan 30-21 Bellevue Christian (6-3)

(8-1) *Randolph 28-0 Creighton (7-2)

(6-1) Battle Creek 19-0 Tekamah-Herman (7-1)

Quarterfinals

(10-0) Sutton 29-26 *North Platte St. Pats (9-1)

(8-2) *Tri-County 20-0 Palmyra (8-2)

(10-0) *Centennial 35-15 Fremont Bergan (8-2)

(7-1) *Battle Creek 6-2 Randolph (9-1)

Semifinals

(11-0) *Sutton 15-8 Tri-County (10-1)

(8-1) Battle Creek 22-0 *Centennial (11-0)

Final (@ Sutton)

(12-0) *Sutton 22-14 Battle Creek (9-1)

Champion: Sutton (13-0), Head Coach - Rob Hanger

---------------------------------------------------------------------

*1988 Class C2*

*1st Round West Bracket:

(5-3) Rushville 7-6*Hemingford (6-2)

(6-2) Grant 26-22 *Cambridge (8-1)

(8-1) *Hastings St. Cecilia 20-14 Doniphan (7-2)

(5-4) Kearney Catholic 18-9 *Alma (8-1)

*1st Round East Bracket:

(8-1) *Stromsburg 6-0 Clay Center (6-3)

(9-0) *Yutan 44-0 Shelby (3-6)

(8-1) *Norfolk Catholic 53-6 Bloomfield (7-2)

(6-3) Ponca 28-0 *Emerson-Hubbard (7-1)

Quarterfinals

(7-2) *Grant 48-26 Rushville (6-3)

(9-1) Hastings St. Cecilia 42-22 Kearney Catholic (6-4)

(10-0) Yutan 14-9 *Stromsburg (9-1)

(9-1) Norfolk Catholic 34-7 *Ponca (7-3)

Semifinals

(8-2) Grant 27-21 *Hastings St. Cecilia (10-1)

(11-0) *Yutan 14-7 Norfolk Catholic (10-1)

Final (@ Yutan)

(9-2) Grant 29-26 *Yutan (12-0)

Champion: Grant (10-2) Head Coach - Marlin Terwilliger

-------------------------------------------------------------

*1988 Class D-1 (Eight-Man 1)*

*1st Round West Bracket:

(8-0) *Potter-Dix 40-14 Culbertson (8-1)

(7-2) *Anselmo-Merna 22-12 *Elwood (7-1)

(6-3) Ansley 46-7 *North Loup/Scotia (9-0)

(5-4) Axtell 26-20 *Kenesaw (8-1)

*1st Round East Bracket:

(8-0) *Spencer-Naper 34-20 St. Edward (8-0)

(7-1) *Wakefield 32-3 Clarkson (6-3)

(9-0) Nelson 42-35 *Polk-Hordville (9-0) {@ Hordville}

(8-1) *Omaha Brownell-Talbot 47-16 East Butler (8-1) {@ Boys Town}

Quarterfinals

(8-2) *Anselmo-Merna 36-14 Potter-Dix (9-0)

(7-3) *Ansley 38-20 Axtell (6-4)

(9-0) *Spencer-Naper 12-0 Wakefield (8-1)

(9-1) Omaha Brownell-Talbot 41-21 *Nelson (10-0)

Semifinals

(7-3) Ansley 22-10 *Anselmo-Merna (9-2)

(10-0) Spencer-Naper 18-12 *Omaha Brownell-Talbot (10-0)

Final (@ Ansley)

(11-0) Spencer-Naper 50-14 Ansley (8-3)

Champion: Spencer-Naper 12-0 - Head Coach - Bill Mimick

-------------------------------------------------------------

*1988 Class D-2 (Eight-Man-2)*

*1st Round West Bracket

(8-0) *Hayes Center 34-16 Hyannis (8-1)

(6-2) Amherst 46-20 *Wilcox (8-1)

(9-0) *Clearwater 22-18 Butte (7-2)

(9-0) *Humphrey St. Francis 41-6 Coleridge (7-2)

*1st Round East Bracket:

(7-2) *McCool Junction 48-42 Hampton (7-2)

(9-0) *Diller 62-23 Bruning (7-2)

(7-2) *Falls City Sacred Heart 42-26 Nebraska CityLourdes (6-3)

(9-0) *Humboldt 44-20 Dawson-Verdon (8-1)

Quarterfinals

(9-0) Hayes Center 34-14 *Amherst (7-2)

(9-0) *Humphrey St. Francis 38-14 Clearwater (10-0)

(10-0) *Diller 50-0 McCool Junction (8-2)

(10-0) *Humboldt 44-8 Falls City Sacred Heart (8-2)

Semifinals

(11-0) Humphrey St. Francis 34-6 *Hayes Center (10-0)

(11-0) *Humboldt 32-18 Diller (10-0)

Final (@ Humboldt)

(12-0) Humboldt 20-14 Humphrey St. Francis (12-0) {2 Overtimes}

Champion: Humboldt (13-0), Head Coach - John James

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

*1988 Class D-3 (Six-Man Football)*

*Quarterfinals

(8-0) *Loup County 51-6 Arthur (7-0)

(9-0) *Farnam 26-14 Bartley (7-1)

(5-4) Elba 25-22 *Arcadia (6-2)

(6-2) *Elgin 46-22 Prague (7-1)

*Semifinals

(9-0) *Loup County 60-50 Farnam (10-0)

(8-2) Elgin 52-33 *Elba (6-4)

*Final (@ Taylor)

(10-0) Loup County 44-22 Elgin (9-2)

Champion: Loup County (Taylor) (11-0), Head Coach - Kent Ropers

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

**The 1988 Super-State and Class by Class All-State Teams**

*1988 Super-State Offense*

QB-----Adam Legas-Papillion, 6-3, 195, Senior

RB-----Calvin Jones-Omaha Central, 6-1, 190, Junior….(1,451 yards)

RB-----Shawn Smith-Lincoln High, 6-2, 185, Junior..(1,093 yards)

RB-----Tracy Pierce-Omaha Burke, 5-8, 180, Senior..(1,715 yards)

TE-----Mike Anderson-Grand Island, 6-2, 215, Senior*

SE-----Matt Spethman-Lincoln East, 5-10, 160, Junior*

OL-----Paul Hoos-Grand Island, 6-3, 235, Senior*

OL-----Derek Hart-Omaha Central, 6-4, 235, Senior

OL-----Doug Presser-Omaha Northwest, 6-1, 220, Senior

OL-----Pat Vomacka-Creighton Prep, 5-11, 180, Senior

Center-Jason Baker-Lincoln Southeast, 6-1, 210, Senior

Kicker--Neil Volker-Lincoln Southeast, 5-10, 220, Senior

*1988 Super-State Defense*

DL----Junior Bryant-Creighton Prep, 6-5, 278, Senior*

DL----Lance Lundberg-Wausa, 6-5, 263, Senior*

DL----Mark Wendt-Papillion, 6-2, 248, Senior

LB----Kyle Emsick-Lincoln Southeast, 5-10, 180, Junior

LB----John Wemhoff-Grand Island, 6-2, 222, Senior

LB----DJ Rezac-Omaha Westside, 6-1, 205, Senior*

LB----Jason Lloyd-Omaha Northwest, 6-0, 190, Senior

DB----Marcus Anderson-Creighton Prep, 5-10, 160, Senior

DB----Erik Altgilber-Lincoln Southeast, 6-1, 180, Senior

DB----James McMillion-Bellevue East, 5-10, 168, Senior

DB----Sherman Williams-Omaha Central, 5-8, 180, Senior

Punter-Bryan Aronson-Weeping Water, 6-0, 190, Senior

*2nd Team Super-State Offense*

QB-----Scott Bream-Millard South, 6-0, 170, Senior*

RB-----Bob Cook-Millard South, 5-11, 180, Senior

RB-----John Shafer-North Platte, 6-0, 208, Senior

RB-----Mickey McIntire-O’Neill, 5-9, 175, Senior..(1,322 yards)

SE-----Greg Mefford-Papillion, 6-2, 180, Senior

TE-----Doug Russell-Omaha Northwest, 6-2, 185, Senor

OL-----John Klaasmeyer-Grand Island, 6-1, 225, Senior

OL-----David Noonen-Lincoln Northeast, 6-3, 250, Senior

OL-----Mike Mapes-North Platte, 6-3, 200, Senior

OL-----Rick Roe-Fremont, 6-2, 190, Senior

Center-Shane Smith-Creighton Prep, 6-2, 220, Senior

Kicker- Ty Stewart-Omaha Westside, 5-9, 160, Junior

*2nd Team Super-State Defense*

DL----Doug Roper-Omaha Central, 6-2, 256, Junior

DL----Decua Jean-Baptiste-Omaha Northwest, 5-9, 205, Senior

DL----Keith Tooley-Omaha Central, 6-2, 258, Junior

LB----Brent Schwerdtfeger-Lincoln Southeast, 5-10, 200, Senior

LB----Ryan Murtaugh-Creighton Prep, 6-0, 190, Junior

LB----Preston Cowing-Blair, 6-0, 195, Senior

LB----Chris Duggan-Lincoln Pius X, 6-2, 200, Senior*

DB----Todd Starlin-Bellevue West, 6-0, 170, Senior

DB----Abe Hoskins-Omaha Central, 6-0, 180, Senior

DB----Kerry Neumann-Columbus, 5-10, 170, Senior..(1,016 yards)

DB----Mike Sullivan-Norfolk, 5-9, 155, Junior

Punter-Jeff Lang-Papillion, 5-9, 165, Senior

--------------------------------------------------------

*1988 Class A Offense:*

QB-----Adam Legas-Papillion, 6-3, 195, Senior

RB-----Calvin Jones-Omaha Central, 6-1, 190, Junior….(1,451 yards)

RB-----Shawn Smith-Lincoln High, 6-2, 185, Junior..(1,093 yards)

RB-----Tracy Pierce-Omaha Burke, 5-8, 180, Senior..(1,715 yards)

TE-----Mike Anderson-Grand Island, 6-2, 215, Senior*

SE-----Matt Spethman-Lincoln East, 5-10, 160, Junior*

OL-----Paul Hoos-Grand Island, 6-3, 235, Senior*

OL-----Derek Hart-Omaha Central, 6-4, 235, Senior

OL-----Doug Presser-Omaha Northwest, 6-1, 220, Senior

OL-----Pat Vomacka-Creighton Prep, 5-11, 180, Senior

Center-Jason Baker-Lincoln Southeast, 6-1, 210, Senior

Kicker--Neil Volker-Lincoln Southeast, 5-10, 220, Senior

*1988 Class A Defense:*

DL----Junior Bryant-Creighton Prep, 6-5, 278, Senior*

DL----Doug Roper-Omaha Central, 6-2, 256, Junior

DL----Mark Wendt-Papillion, 6-2, 248, Senior

LB----Kyle Emsick-Lincoln Southeast, 5-10, 180, Junior

LB----John Wemhoff-Grand Island, 6-2, 222, Senior

LB----DJ Rezac-Omaha Westside, 6-1, 205, Senior*

LB----Jason Lloyd-Omaha Northwest, 6-0, 190, Senior

DB----Marcus Anderson-Creighton Prep, 5-10, 160, Senior

DB----Erik Altgilber-Lincoln Southeast, 6-1, 180, Senior

DB----James McMillion-Bellevue East, 5-10, 168, Senior

DB----Sherman Williams-Omaha Central, 5-8, 180, Senior

Punter-Jeff Lang-Papillion, 5-9, 165, Senior

HONORABLE MENTION:

*Seniors: Jeff Morrison, Jason Trittle-Alliance; John Perez-Bellevue East; Kelly Faiman, David Mitteis, Todd Starlin-Bellevue West; Jason Chrystal, Shane Smith, Scott Thornton, Ryan Murtaugh-Creighton Prep; Rick Roh-Fremont; John Klaasmeyer, Aaron Semm, Kurt Willman-Grand Island; Jim Prevette, Gordon Whitten-Hastings; Kolby Lathrop, David Mahlek, Justin Norblade-Kearney; Chris Eubanks, Jamie Kechely-Lincoln East; Mike Becker, Mike Wood-Lincoln High; Rodney Bradley, David Noonan, Brent Schwendtfegger-Lincoln NE; Mike Munter-Lincoln SE; Scott Wadman-Millard North; Bob Cook-Millard South; Brian Arens-Norfolk; Marc Adkisson, Kevin Dimmitt, Mike Mapes, John Shafer-North Platte; Troy Travis, Jim Jennings-Omaha Benson; Rocky Denny, Eldridge Graves-Omaha Bryan; Matt Therkelslon-Omaha Burke; Mark Conner, Scott English, Keith Tooley-Omaha Central; Carlos Montalvo-Omaha Gross; Doug Russell-Omaha NW; Greg Mefford-Papillion; Todd Hurt, Scott Paulsen-Ralston; Jeff Paiser-Scottsbluff;

*Juniors: Ryan Murtaugh-Creighton Prep; Terry Sims-Lincoln East; Brad McClatchey-Lincoln SE; Mike Sullivan-Norfolk; Doug Roper-Omaha Central, Ty Stewart-Omaha Westside.

--------------------------------------------------------

*1988 Class B Offense*

QB-----Lans Brown-Blair, 6-0, 160, Junior

RB-----Shane Thallas-Blair, 5-8, 140, Senior..(1,058 yards)

RB-----Mickey McIntire-O’Neill, 5-9, 175, Senior..(1,322 yards)

RB-----Mike Wengert-Lexington, 5-9, 185, Senior..(1,485 yards)

SE-----Mark Cizek-Elkhorn Mt. Michael, 6-4, 190, Senior

TE-----Wade Fleischer-Gothenburg, 6-4, 205, Senior

OL-----Danny Johnson-Elkhorn, 6-4, 210, Senior

OL-----Jeff Casper-Grand Island Northwest, 6-2, 220, Senior

OL-----Mike Willey-Platteview, 6-2, 240, Senior

OL---- Chris DeMuth-Seward, 6-6, 210, Senior

Center-Chris Duggan-Lincoln Pius X, 6-2, 200, Senior*

Kicker--A.J. Groathouse-Crete, 6-0, 170, Senior

*1988 Class B Defense*

DL-----Tom Rahlfs-Blair, 5-9, 195, Senior

DL-----Joe Buck-Grand Island Northwest, 5-9, 210, Senior

DL-----Mike Harry-Lexington, 6-1, 190, Senior

LB-----Preston Cowing-Blair, 6-0, 195, Senior

LB-----Jason Spady-Imperial, 5-10, 175, Senior

LB-----Jay Weller-Syracuse, 5-9, 180, Senior

LB-----Jason Wentz-Ord, 6-2, 210, Senior

LB-----Jeff Wragge-Pierce, 5-9, 180, Senior

DB-----Jon Deeds-Grand Island Central Catholic, 5-10, 165, Senior

DB-----Chadd Murray-Ord, 5-11, 170, Senior*

DB-----Matt Wibbels-Central City, 5-10, 155, Junior

Punter-Mike Coombs-Chadron, 6-1, 185, Senior (1,180 yards)*

HONORABLE MENTION:

*Seniors: John Frew-Ainsworth; Jeff Horton-Ashland-Greenwood; Dallyn Faighner-Auburn; Chadd Sandoe, Matt Shaw-Aurora; Scott Evers-Beatrice; Bill Ekeler-Blair; Tyrone Smith-Boys Town; Woody Asuncion, Craig Stumpf-Broken Bow; Cy White Bull-Central City; Dana Edwards-Chadron; Chad Szatko-Columbus Lakeview; Travis Bock, Travis Hatcher (1,198 yards)-Columbus Scotus; Pat Wetovick-Cozad; Vince Barry, Scott Henning-Crete; Greg Hayes-Elkhorn; Tim Dalton-Elkhorn Mt. Michael; Jason Mez-Falls City; Bryan Flere-Ft. Calhoun; Gary Flueckinger-Gordon; Todd Geiken, Matt Peterson-Gothenburg; Shane Stava-GICC; Tim Meyer-GINW; Troy Sydzyik-Gretna; Greg Hynes-Hastings Adams Central; Troy Melroy-Holdrege; Jay Bubak-Imperial; Jeff Nichols-Lincoln Pius X; Jamie Mitzelfelt-Loup City; Dave Fiala, Tom Havlat-Milford; Corey Sheen-Minden; Troy Gilliland-Mitchell; Dave Belfour-Nebraska City; SEan Doolittle-Norris; Jason Curtis-Ogallala; Frank McGargill-Omaha Roncalli; Kevin Morrow-O’Neill; Scott Benda-Ord; Troy Anderson-Pierce (1,095 yards); Travis Brown, Rick Moore-Platteview; Mike Mossey-Plattsmouth; Kevin Bousquet-Raymond Central; Jeff Lindquist-Seward; Kyle Langley-Sidney; Dan Covert-St. Paul; Andy Meyer-Superior; Bart Adamson-Valentine; Ryan Barry, John Gilliam, Jerome Vanicek-Wahoo; Chris Lutt-Wayne; Eric Rupert-West Point.

*Juniors: Aaron Kimnach-Bennington; Brett Zikmund-Central City; Travis Brock-Columbus Scotus; Scott Samway, Robbie Urban-Lexington;

*Sophomores: Chris Mustard-Columbus Scotus; Bill Ryan-Lincoln Pius X; Steve Frost-McCook.

--------------------------------------------------------

*1988 Class C-1 Offense*

QB-----John Spearman-Sutton, 6-1, 170, Junior

RB-----Doug George-Sutton, 5-10, 155, Senior..(1,229 yards)

RB-----Willie Tucker-Battle Creek, 5-6, 160, Senior

RB-----Kevin Dodson-North Platte St. Pats, 5-10, 185, Senior*(1,198 yards)

TE-----Chris Fleischman-Tekamah-Herman, 6-4, 200, Senior

TE-----Jay Spearman-Sutton, 6-4, 195, Junior

OL-----Alan Thomas-Battle Creek, 6-2, 210, Senior

OL-----Jay Staehr-Centennial, 6-4, 245, Senior

OL-----John Harvat-North Platte St. Pats, 6-3, 215, Senior*

OL-----Jason Majors-Sutton, 6-1, 190, Senior

Center-Quenton Neujahr-Centennial, 6-3, 225, Senior*

Kicker- Kevin Gierhan-Centennial, 6-0, 165, Senior*

*1988 Class C-1 Defense*

DL-----Jarrod Heidemann=Tri-County, 6-3, 215, Senior*

DL-----Tom Coffey-Centennial, 6-0, 175, Senior

DL-----Dan Yaksich-Bellevue Christian, 6-4, 235, Junior

DL-----JJ Ranck-North Platte St. Pats, 5-10, 185, Senior*

DL-----John Creek-Wymore Southern, 5-6, 154, Senior*

LB-----Cory Pochop-Battle Creek, 6-0, 210, Senior*

LB-----Mike Heins-David City, 5-10, 180, Senior

LB-----Shawn Fleck-North Platte St. Pats, 5-8, 185, Senior*

DB-----Aaron Pieper-Tri-County- 6-0, 180, Senior

DB-----Brent Mau-Sutton, 5-8, 155, Senior

DB-----Tony Uhlir-Battle Creek, 5-11, 175, Senior

Punter-Derek Nannen-Geneva, 6-3, 190, Sophomore

HONORABLE MENTION:

*Seniors: Darrell Miksch-Atkinson West Holt; Mike Mlnarik-Battle Creek; Mike Armstrong-Bayard; Sam Crum-Bellevue Christian; Tony Conell, Bryan Sullivan-Centennial; Jamey Hoshor-Conestoga; Garret Van Brocklin, Jason Nielsen-Creighton; Chad Rezak-David City Aquinas; Matt Graham-Elmwood-Murdock; Steve Fitzgerald, Bill Heimann-Fremont Bergan; Brian Nedrow-Geneva; Doug Pearson-Gibbon; Scott King-Hebron; Doug Hengen-Hershey; Glenn Selby, John Rasmussen-Homer; Jeff Meyer-Logan View; Shawn Ryan, Kenny Shields-Morrill; Mark Fritch, Mark Roeder-Palmyra; Jerry Norris=Plainview; Jim Scott, James Hilkemann-Randolph; Tim Lewandowski, Mark Zinnel-Ravenna: David Austin-Rock County; Shawn Dixon-Stanton; Don Bruns, Troy Greiss-Sutton; Troy Carlson, Tim Larson; Mitch Rasmussen-Tekamah-Herman; Kyle Mullen-Tri-County; Kyle Washington-Valley; Mark Chard-Valley; John Martin-Wahoo Neumann; Doug Hayek-Wilber-Clatonia, Bret Geist-Wisner-Pilger.

*Juniors: Rex Schrunk-Atkinson West Holt; Kyle Reit-Bellevue Christian; Bart Bickley-Madison.

--------------------------------------------------------

*1988 Class C-2 Offense*

QB------Jeff Schneider-Hastings St. Cecilia, 6-1, 144, Senior

RB------Don Heldt-Yutan, 5-9, 165, Senior…(1,109 yards)

RB------Virgil Banzhaf-Cambridge, 5-8, 155, Senior*…(1,341 yards)

RB------Bobby Wilkerson-Clay Center, 6-1, 180, Senior**..(1,547 yards)

TE------Brian Kissinger-Sandy Creek, 5-10, 190, Senior

SE------Todd Styskal-Grant, 5-10, 160, Junior

OL------Mark Lagier-Grant, 6-3, 175, Senior*

OL------Tom Druse-Cambridge, 6-0, 200, Senior

OL------Curt Staehr-Stromsburg, 6-2, 225, Senior*

OL------Scott Porter-Clay Center, 6-2, 235, Junior

Center--Ross Hoffmeier-Deshler, 6-02 210, Senior

Kicker--Scott Zabloudil-Hastings St. Cecilia, 5-10, 142, Senior

*1988 Class C-2 Defense*

DL----Tim Andreasen-Grant, 5-11, 187, Junior

DL----Shawn Johnson-Cambridge, 6-3, 190, Senior*

DL----Kipp Pfeiffer-Doniphan, 5-10, 185, Senior

LB----Steve Lundstrom-Stromsburg, 5-10, 175, Senior

LB----Kevin Fletcher-Oxford, 6-2, 205, Senior*

LB----Carey Lowe-Grant, 6-2, 175, Senior…(1,063 yards)

LB----Troy Paisley-Cambridge, 6-2, 200, Senior

LB----Jon Butler-Hastings St. Cecilia, 6-1, 184, Senior…(1,288 yards)

DB----Bill Barta-Yutan, 5-10, 155, Senior

DB----Clint Hoelscherf-Yutan, 6-4, 170, Senior

DB----Dean Schneider-O’Neill St. Marys, 6-0, 170, Senior*

Punter--Bryan Aronson-Weeping Water, 6-0, 190, Senior*

HONORABLE MENTION:

*Seniors: Shayne Hite-Alma; Wade Obershaw-Bloomfield; Chris Monmuth-Blue Hill; Jamie Veik-Clay Center; Corey Wilbeck, Joe Ludwig-Deshler; Lance Creech, Barry McGooden-Doniphan; Matt Bolton, Shane Carr-Dorchester; Dorey Hansen-Dundy County; Cory Fuchser, Dean Martin-Emerson-Hubbard; Rusty Sims-Fullerton; Nick Hoagland-Harvard; Gordon Tannihill-Henderson; Greg Ford, Joe Planansky-Hemingford; Dan Kowalski, P.D. Neff-Kearney Catholic; Mike Terry-Louisville; Tim Fredrichsen, Shane Hughes, Mike Murphy, Blue Mackey-Norfolk Catholic; Mike Mittlieder-Omaha Holy Name; Curt Von Minden, Gerald Armstrong-Ponca; Scott Kucera-Red Cloud; Rick Hinn, Mike Jaggers-Rushville; Doug Herbek, Brad Hinrichs-Sandy Creek; Vance Cooley-Scribner-Snyder; Jeff Mitchell-Shelby; Matt Mahar-Shelton; Darin Mickey-Stromsburg; Kevin Oligmueller-West Point Central Catholic; Bill Hancock-Yutan.

*Juniors: Harouoff-Alma; Chris Borland-Cambridge; Mick Olson-Clay Center; Gary Kelly, Eric Lindsley, Dan Theis-Osceola; Randy Throener-West Point Central Catholic.

Sophomores: Brian Neubauer-Alma; Matt Fehringer-Bloomfield; Randy Sadd-Doniphan; Troy Terwilliger-Grant; Vernon Schlueter-West Point Central Catholic.

--------------------------------------------------------

*1988 Class D-1 (Eight Man 1) Offense*

QB-----Alan Schutte-Nelson, 6-2, 185, Senior* (All-State kicker/1987)

RB-----Dale Van Housen-Polk, 5-11, 185, Junior*…(1,614 yards)

RB-----Chad Micek-St. Edward, 6-2, 185, Senior…(2,093 yds)

RB-----Eric Schepers-Fairmont, 6-2, 170, Senior*..(1,028 yards)

End----Jason Drudik-Nelson, 5-11, 145, Junior

OL-----John Wreidt-Wakefield-Mead, 6-1, 245, Senior

OL-----Larry Wright-Humphrey, 5-11, 210, Senior

Center-Dan Fox-North Loup/Scotia, 6-1, 230, Senior

Kicker--Roger Coffey-North Loup/Scotia, 6-0, 180, Senior

*1988 Class D-1 (Eight Man 1) Defense*

DL-----Lon Kopecky-Spencer-Naper, 5-9, 170, Senior

DL-----Jerry Charles-Mead, 6-2, 240, Senior*

LB-----Jeff Weatherwax-Anselmo-Merna, 6-2, 200, Senior

LB-----Lance Rhode-Ansley, 6-2, 205, Senior*..(1,393 yards)

LB-----Palmer Barton-Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 5-10, 175, Senior*

LB-----Willie Kirwin-Spencer-Naper, 6-1, 175, Senior..(1,343 yards)

DB-----Brad Adams-Spencer-Naper, 6-1, 180, Senior

DB-----Kenton Duncan-Omaha Brownell-Talbot, 6-1, 180, Senior..(1,084)

Punter-Jerry Griego-Adams-Douglas, 6-2, 180, Senior..(1,109 yards)

HONORABLE MENTION:

*Seniors: Brian Podtburg-Adams-Douglas; Andy Meyers-Anselmo-Merna; Mike Bailey, Mark Mills-Ansley; Kirk Stieb-Axtell; Monty Hawk-Bancroft-Rosalie; Torie Phillips-Beaver City; Jason Spangler-Beemer; Jay Witthuhn-Callaway; John McMann-Cedar Bluffs; Pat Cabela-Chappell; Darren Wiese-Clarkson; Brad Friche-Culbertson; Chris Russkamp-Dodge; Mark Makovicka-East Butler; Russ Buxton-Ewing; Darren Hassler-Exeter; Matt Schepers-Fairmont (1,028 yards); Tim Clark, Chad Uden-Kenesaw; Brett Wilke-Leigh; Shane Upson-Loomis; Rob Pelster-Mead; Brian Jackson-Meridian; Mark Buckhammer-Minatare; Dennis Fling (1,584 yards)-Nebraska Christian; Rich Brauer-Nebraska Lutheran; Ron Kneifl-Newcastle: Shawn Orthman-North Loup/Scotia; John Nelson, Andy Moore-Omaha Brownell-Talbot; Chris Ardissono-Oshkosh; Mike Daake-Overton; Mark Roll=Pawnee City; David Paitz-Pleasanton; Kevin Ang, Steve Hendricks-Polk-Hordville; Mike Bates-Potter-Dix; Donny Seifried-Sargent; Neil Hemberger-Silver Lake; David Wingett-Walthill; Scott Sharpback-Winnebago; Tim Jacobsoen-Winside.

*Juniors: Kent Chase-Allen; Craig Downey-Anselmo-Merna; Travis Roth-Bancroft-Rosalie (1,056 yards); Todd Yeutter-Elwood; Wes Pokorny, Russ Vering-Howells; Chris Waterloo.

--------------------------------------------------------

*1988 Class D-2 (Eight Man 2) Offense*

QB-----Dan Jilg-Silver Creek, 5-11, 155, Senior

RB-----Jay Herman-Hyannis, 5-9, 150, Junior…(2,147 yards)

RB-----Steve Simon-Falls City Sacred Heart, 6-1, 168, Sophomore…(1,209 yards)

End----Gerald Koza-Silver Creek, 5-11, 145, Senior

End----Matt Bacon-Humboldt, 5-9, 145, Senior

OL-----Scott Klute-Hampton, 6-1, 205, Junior

OL-----Jon Morgan-Diller, 5-10 , 204, Junior

Center-Roger Morgan-Amherst, 5-10, 180, Senior

Kicker--Howard Elliott-Wilcox, 5-11, 175, Senior

*1988 Class D-2 (Eight Man 2) Defense*

DL-----Lance Lundburg-Wausa, 6-5, 263, Senior*

DL-----Ken Sander-Humphrey St. Francis, 6-4, 188, Junior

DL-----Kurt Brockhaus-Humphrey St. Francis, 6-1, 185, Senior

LB-----Todd Krieger-Diller, 5-9, 145, Senior

LB-----Cory Gallaway-McCool Junction, 6-0, 205, Senior

LB-----Ken Mehlin-Humboldt, 6-1, 230, Senior*

DB-----Jamie Weyers-Humboldt, 6-0, 175, Senior

DB-----Kevin Sander-Humphrey St. Francis, 5-10, 145, Junior

Punter-Jeremy Bridgmon-Nemaha Valley, 6-0 , 155, Senior

HONORABLE MENTION:

*Seniors: Bart Eckhout-Amherst; Brad Hostetler-Bradshaw; Steve Max, Brent Streeter-Brady; Lupe Dimas-Bruning; Brad Reiman-Butte; Brent Ksiazek-Clarks (1,142 yards); Dan Mlinarik, Kevin Rittscher-Clearwater; David Hahne, Troy Jorgensen (1,248 yards), Mike Kramer-Coleridge; Scott Ogle-Dawson-Verdon; Tyler Kisling, Brett Landenberger (1,084 yards)-Diller; Matt Knobbe-Falls City Sacred Heart; Ron Olson-Hay Springs; Shannon Messersmith, Shannon Walker-Hayes Center; Brad Fuerst-Hildreth; Greg Hunzeker-Humboldt; Tom Olmer-Humphrey St. Francis; Eric Chrans-Keya Paha; Troy Schutte-Lawrence; Jim Holm-Litchfield; Joey Ewing (1,014 yards)-Lyman; Gary Doyle (, Paul Smith-Maywood; Lynn Hall-McCool Junction; Steve Stichka-Mullen; Chris Fox, Tim Larsen, Jason Morris (1,290 yards)-Nebraska City Lourdes; Bob Peters, Kent Teten-Nemaha Valley; Scott Rutten, Greg Schroeder-Palmer; Royce Ruth-Rising City; Rick McFadden-Sandhills; Gary Grote-Shickley; John Tedesco-Sidney St. Pats; Chad Ortgiesen-Wilcox.

*Juniors: Jay Peppel-Butte; Ryan Bamesberger-Hampton (1,486 yards); Gene Kosch-Humphrey St. Francis; Neil Baker, Nathan Painter-Sioux County.

Sophomore: Cameron McNabb-Dawson-Verdon (1,295 yards).

--------------------------------------------------------

*1988 Class D-3 (Six-Man) Offense*

QB-----Pat Lech-Loup County, 5-10, 145, Junior

RB-----Mike Nekuda-Loup County, 6-0. 175, Senior* (1,033 yards)

RB-----Brad Lassen-Elba, 5-9 150, Senior..(1,663 yards)

RB-----Scott Franzen-Farnam, 5-10, 150, Sophomore..(1,663 yards)

REC---Craig Widick-Farnam, 6-1, 180, Senior

Center-Garrod Fernau-Arcadia, 6-0, 185, Senior

Kicker-Steve Franzen-Farnam, 5-11, 180, Junior

*1988 Class D-3 (Six-Man) Defense*

DL-----Lanny Greenhaigh-Guide Rock, 5-11. 195, Senior*

DL-----Mark Asche-Spalding High, 6-0, 220, Senior*

LB-----Mark Lech-Loup County, 5-11, 170, Senior

LB-----Jason McIntyre-Greeley, 6-0, 175, Junior

LB-----Mark Unger-Bartley, 5-7, 140 Junior

DB-----Steve Callahan-Greeley, 5-9, 145, Junior

Punter-John Klein-Spalding High-6-0, 170, Senior

HONORABLE MENTION:

*Seniors: Dustin Cruikshank-Arcadia; Jay Johnson, Jared Storer-Arthur; Curtis Barth, Matt Johnson-Elba; Roger Paul-Elgin; Seth Anderson-Greeley: Herb Albin-Guide Rock; Jason Glanzer, Troy Meyers-Holbrook; Tony Storer-Lewellen; Jeff Bruns-Lodgepole (1,296 yards); Scott Gates-Loup County; Craig Connell-McPherson County; Kenny Adams-Palisade; Chris Johnson-Prague; Matt Bohnsen-Venango.

*Juniors: Garrett Storer-Arthur; Rod Goodenberger-Beaver Valley, Heith Wilkinson-Elgin (1,244 yards); Don Bantam, Rhett Tripe-Orleans; Rob Koranda-Prague; Travis Gellatly-Wolbach.

*Sophomores: Wally Johnson-Elgin, Brian Kubik-Prague.

--------------------------------------------------------

*Top 15 Rushers in 1988*

Jay Herman-Hyannis-2,147 Jr.

Chad Micek-St. Edward - 2,093 Sr.

Chad Downey-Anselmo-Merna - 1,969 Jr.

Don Heldt-Yutan - 1,930 Sr.

Brad Lassen-Elba - 1,663 Sr.

Dale Van Housen-Polk-Hordville - 1,614 Jr.

Dennis Fling-Nebraska Christian - 1,584 Sr.

Gary Doyle-Maywood - 1,568 Jr.

Bob Wilkerson-Clay Center - 1,547 Sr.

Ryan Bamesberger-Hampton - 1,486 Sr.

Calvin Jones-Omaha Central - 1,451 Jr.

Scott Franzen-Farnam - 1,394 Soph.

Lance Rhode-Ansley - 1,393 Sr.

Willie Kirwan-Spencer-Naper - 1,343 Sr.

Virgil Banzhaf-Cambridge -1,341 Sr.

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

Daily Alerts